John Calvin Martin, Jr

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

John Calvin Martin, Jr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Calvin Martin, Jr

Nicknames: "Judge John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Old Cherokee Nation
Death: Died in Fort Gibson, Muskogee, OK, USA
Place of Burial: corner of Jackkson St. & Elm St., Fort Gibson, Muskogee, OK, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Bell; John Martin Sr.; Mary Bell Thompson and Susannah Martin, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan
Husband of Nellie Martin; Mary Bell; Lucy Martin and Ruth Martin
Father of Joseph Lynch Martin; Jane Bell; Brice Martin; John Martin, Jr.; Gabriel Martin and 14 others
Brother of "Nannie" Martin; Elizabeth Martin and "Sabra" Martin
Half brother of Nancy Lynch; Chief Richard Kula Fields; John Fox Fields; George (Captain) Fields; Lucy (Luvica) McCoy Harris and 5 others

Occupation: Supreme Court Judge and later Treasurer for the Cherokee Nation, First Supreme Court Judge of the Cherokee Nation, held many leadership positions within the CN.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Calvin Martin, Jr

The famous John Martin, a son of Susannah Emory and Brig. Gen. Joseph Martin, was born in Tennessee on October 20, 1781, was a member of the Cherokee constitutional convention of 1827, served as the first national treasurer and was the first chief justice of the Cherokee Nation. He died on October 17, 1840 at Ft. Gibson and his grave suitably marked, is situated a short distance south of the old stockade (recently reconstructed) at that historic place. (http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/v014/v014p349.html)

  • Judge John Martin was one time Supreme Court Judge and later Treasurer for the Cherokee Naiton. His first marriage was to Lucy McDaniel who was b. ca. 1897 in the Cherokee Nation East. His second wife was considered a consort, and she was the sister to Lucy. She was Eleanor "Nellie" McDaniel. He built each one of his wives a large home. The one for Lucy was on the Salquary River in Murphy County, GA., and the one for Nellie was fifteen miles away from her sisters on the Coosawatte River, also in Murphy County. He lived with both wives and raised large families by each one. He died 17 Oct 1840 at Fort Gibson, Illinois District, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory and is buried about one block south of the Old Fort Gibson fort, in Ft. Gibson, Muskogee County, OK. His grave and tomb is the only one located on the lot which is now owned and maintained by the Oklahoma Historical Society. John and Lucy were the parents of eight children.
view all 25

John Calvin Martin, Jr's Timeline

1781
October 20, 1781
Old Cherokee Nation
1792
1792
Age 10
TN, USA
1804
1804
Age 22
1810
1810
Age 28
1812
1812
Age 30
1812
Age 30
Old Cherokee Nation
1814
1814
Age 32
1815
April 7, 1815
Age 33
Old Cherokee Nation
1816
March 16, 1816
Age 34
Georgia, United States
1818
1818
Age 36