Judge Judy Sheindlin

Is your surname Blum?

Research the Blum family

Judge Judy Sheindlin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Susan Blum

Also Known As: "Judge Judy"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, Kings Co, NY
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Murray Blum and Ethel Silverman
Wife of <private> Sheindlin
Ex-wife of <private> Levy
Mother of <private> Levy; <private> Levy and <private> SHEINDLIN
Sister of <private> Blum

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Levy
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Levy
      child
    • <private> Levy
      child
    • <private> Sheindlin
      spouse
    • <private> SHEINDLIN
      child
    • father
    • <private> Blum
      sibling
    • <private> Sheindlin
      stepchild
    • <private> Sheindlin
      stepchild
    • <private> Sheindlin
      stepchild

About Judge Judy Sheindlin

Judith Sheindlin (born October 21, 1942), better known as Judge Judy, is an American lawyer, judge, television personality and author. She passed the New York Bar examination in 1965 and became a prosecutor in the family court system. In 1976, Mayor Ed Koch appointed her a judge, first in criminal court and later, in 1980, as Manhattan's supervising family court judge. She was featured on CBS's 60 Minutes in the 1990s as a result of her reputation as a tough judge.

Since retiring in 1996, Sheindlin has garnered much fame for presiding over her own syndicated courtroom show, Judge Judy. The show's ratings have consistently ranked among the top daytime television programs.

view all

Judge Judy Sheindlin's Timeline

1942
October 21, 1942
Brooklyn, Kings Co, NY
1964
1964
Age 21
1976
1976
Age 33
1977
1977
Age 34
New York, NY, USA
????
Attorney/Judge
????
Attorney/Judge