Is your surname Capron?

Research the Capron family

Judith Capron's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Capron (Peck)

Nicknames: "Judah Peck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Attleboro, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Attleboro, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hezekiah B. Peck, Sr. and Deborah Peck
Wife of Capt. Joseph Capron
Mother of Joseph Capron, Jr. and Amey Starkey
Sister of Deborah Peck; Hannah Sweet; Hezekiah Peck, Jr.; Rachel Freeman; John Peck and 5 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Judith Capron (Peck)

Judith Peck was born on 13 August 1690 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of Hezekiah Peck and Deborah Cooper. Judith Peck married Capt Joseph Capron, son of Banfield Capron and Elizabeth Callender, on 3 June 1714 in Attleboro, Bristol, Massachusetts. Judith Peck died on 14 March 1733/34 at age 43 in Attleboro, Bristol, Massachusetts. She was buried; In old graveyard opposite Jonathan Peck's house.

Children of Judith Peck and Capt Joseph Capron

  • Amey Capron+ b. 15 Jul 1715
  • Diedema Capron+3 b. 6 Jun 1718, d. 29 Jul 1783
  • Judith (Judeah) Capron+ b. 8 Apr 1720, d. c 1779
  • Joseph Capron, Jr.+ b. 1 Nov 1722, d. 1 Aug 1784
  • Rhoda Capron+ b. 21 Nov 1725, d. 30 Dec 1780
view all

Judith Capron's Timeline

1690
August 13, 1690
Attleboro, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1714
June 3, 1714
Age 23
Attleboro, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1715
July 15, 1715
Age 24
Attleboro,Bristol,Massachusetts,USA
1722
1722
Age 31
Attleboro, Bristol, MA, USA
1734
March 14, 1734
Age 43
Attleboro, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1933
November 11, 1933
Age 43
1934
March 23, 1934
Age 43
1953
July 2, 1953
Age 43
????