Is your surname Quincy?

Research the Quincy family

Judith Quincy's Geni Profile

Records for Judith Quincy

191,285 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Quincy (Pares)

Also Known As: "Payne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bythorne, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Moses Payne, twin and Edmund Quincy, II
Mother of Judith Hull; Col. Edmund Quincy; Mary Baker and John Quincy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Judith Quincy

Judith Pares married firstly Edmund Quincy, son of Edmund Quincy and Anne Palmer, on 14 July 1623 at Lilford, Northamptonshire. Judith Pares and Edmund Quincy emmigrated on 4 September 1633 to Boston with their two children on the Griffin, a ship of some 300 tons taking about eight weeks from the Downs with about 200 people. They came with three famous clergymen - John Cotton, Thomas Hooker and Samuel Stone. Judith Pares married secondly Moses Paine circa 1642. Judith Pares married thirdly Robert Hull between 1646 and 1654 at Boston. Judith Pares died on 29 March 1654 in Boston, Massachusetts.

view all

Judith Quincy's Timeline

1585
1585
Bythorne, Huntingdonshire, England
1623
July 14, 1623
Age 38
Massachusetts, United States
1626
September 3, 1626
Age 41
England
1628
March 15, 1628
Age 43
Thorpe, Northamptonshire, England
1633
September 4, 1633
Age 48
MA, USA

Came to Massachusetts with Rev. John Cotton aboard the Griffin.

From Ben M. Angel: September 14 N.S. or Gregorian Calendar (September 4 O.S. or Julian Calendar, Wednesday), 1633: Arriving at the Massachusetts Bay Colony, the 300-ton ship “Griffin” drops anchor at Boston Harbor (having set sail from the Downs with 200 passengers, losing 4 on the way), a day after the Court of Assistants for the Massachusetts Bay Colony convenes. Among the passengers is Reverend John Cotton, former rector of St. Botolph’s Church in Boston, England. Upon arrival, Reverend Cotton seeks baptism for his son born aboard ship; he names the boy “Seaborn”. Also aboard ship is Reverend Thomas Hooker and Thomas Shepard, neither of whom are yet aware of the new anti-Puritan leadership of Dr. William Laud as Archbishop of Canterbury back in England.

1652
April 5, 1652
Age 67
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1654
March 29, 1654
Age 69
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
????
????