Judith M. Shatswell

Is your surname Shatswell?

Research the Shatswell family

Judith M. Shatswell's Geni Profile

Records for Judith Shatswell

16,381 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith M. Shatswell (Dillingham)

Also Known As: "Judith Unknown /Shatswell/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Dillingham, II
Wife of John Shatswell and John Shatswell
Mother of Elizabeth Weld; Margaret Curwen; Sybil Shatswell; Richard Shatswell; John 1603 Shatswell and 6 others

Occupation: Married John Shatswell in 1599 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Judith M. Shatswell

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=geolarson2&id=I076964

--------------------

Judith is not the daughter of Henry.

============

First Generation

1. John Dillingham-11511 was born about 1495 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. He died 19 Aug 1540 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. John married (MRIN:5330) Joan Olyff-11516, daughter of Richard Olyff-11315 (MRIN:5271). Joan was born about 1500 in Over Dean, Bedfordshire, England. She died about 1558 in Bedfordshire, England. They had the following children:

  • 2 M i. Thomas Dillingham Sr-11546 was born about 1528.

Second Generation

2. Thomas Dillingham Sr-11546 (John) was born about 1528 in Deane, Bedford, England.He had the following children:

  • 3 M i. Thomas Dillingham Jr-2533 was born about 1551.

Third Generation

3. Thomas Dillingham Jr-2533 (Thomas, John) was born about 1551 in Over, Dean, Bedford, England. He had the following children:

  • 4 F i. Judith Dillingham-1207 ) was born 1575/1578 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. She died 17 Apr 1648 in Probably, Ipswich, Suffolk, England. Judith married (MRIN:582) John Shatswell-1206, son of Richard Shatswell-1414 (MRIN:687), on Oct 1602. John was born 1574 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England and was christened in , Bitteswell, Leicester, England. He died after 1645 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.
view all 18

Judith M. Shatswell's Timeline

1578
1578
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1598
1598
Age 20
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1599
1599
Age 21
Ipswich,,Suffolk,England
1600
1600
Age 22
Suffolk, UK
1601
1601
Age 23
England
1602
1602
Age 24
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1603
1603
Age 25
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1606
1606
Age 28
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1608
1608
Age 30
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1612
1612
Age 34