Judith de Montanolier

public profile

Is your surname de Montanolier?

Research the de Montanolier family

Judith de Montanolier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith de Montanolier

Also Known As: "Also called 'Judith de Monterolier'", "Turuvisa or Turuvia are often associated with her name"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Avranches, Manche, France
Death: Died in Maidstone, Shropshire, England
Place of Burial: Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Montanolier and ?? Beliarde
Wife of Thurston Avranches, vicomte d'Avranches, chambellan de Robert II duc de Normandie
Mother of Thurstan (Richard) Haldup; Robert "the Chamberlain" Bigod; Humphrey de Tillieul or Bigod; Richard le Goz, Viscount of Avranches; Renouf / Ranulf le Goz d'Avranches and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Judith de Montanolier

Judith de MONTANOLIER 1 was born 994 in , Normandie, France. She married Toustien le GOZ Viscount of Hiesmes on 1014 in , Normandie, France.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Richard "le Goz" d' AVRANCHES was born 1022 and died 1066.

Source:

1Moriarty, George Andrews, The Plantagenet Ancestry of King Edward III and Queen Philippa (Salt Lake City: Mormon Pioneer Genealogy Society, 1985.), p. 111, Family History Library, 929.242 P694m.

--------------------

  • Toustien Le Goz

born Abt 0989 Of, Normandy, France

father:

  • Ansfred II Onfror Or Unfroi Goz

born Abt 0963 Of, Normandy, France

mother:

  • wife of Ansfred II of Goz

born Abt 0968 Of, Normandy, France

married Abt 0988

(end of information)

siblings:

unknown

spouse:

  • Judith De Montalier

born Abt 0994 Of, Normandy, France

married Abt 1014

(end of information)

children:

  • Richard d'Avranches Vicount d'Avranches born 1025 Avranches, Normandy, France died 1066
  • Robert Bigod born Abt 1015 Avranches, Normandy, France died 1071

Humphrey De Tillieul (or Bigod) born Abt 1017 Of, Euphemia, Normandy, France

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

--------------------

serait une fille de Richard I sans peur et de Gunnor de Crépon (à vérifier)

--------------------

Judith was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--one through her son Robert and the other through her son Richard, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p55.htm#i6648 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 19

Judith de Montanolier's Timeline

982
982
Avranches, Manche, France
1013
1013
Age 31
La Haye-du-Puits, Basse-Normandie, France
1015
1015
Age 33
Avranches, Manche, Normandy, France
1015
Age 33
Avranches, Manche, France
1017
1017
Age 35
Euphemia,Normandy,France
1025
October 13, 1025
Age 43
Avranches, Basse-Normandie, France
1044
1044
Age 62
Maidstone, Shropshire, England
????
????
????