Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Julia Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia Baker

Also Known As: "Juliette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, United States
Death: Died in Warren Co., New York, United States
Place of Burial: Minerva, Essex Co., New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Baker and Eunice Baker
Wife of William Kellogg
Sister of Jane Ann Baker

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Julia Baker

Julia Baker, dau. of Thomas Baker and Eunice ---, was born Nov. 23, 1842 in New York. She married in young womanhood with WESLEY RICE and 2nd with WILLIAM KELLOGG. He was born Oct. 27, 1830. She died Feb. 16, 1931 in North Creek, Warren Co., New York. Both buried at Minerva Baptist Cemetery, Minerva, Essex Co. New York.

The Warrensburgh News, Thursday, Feb. 26, 1931.: OBIT: Mrs. Juliette Kellogg. Mrs. Juliettte Kellogg, wife of William L. Kellogg of Minerva, died at the home of her niece, Mrs. Harry Surprenant, in North Creek, on Monday, Feb. 16, at the age of eighty-eight years. She had been in failing health for many months, but had kept about and attended to the duties of her home until two weeks before her death, when she was taken to the home of her niece and her sister. She was the daughter of Thomas Baker, one of the pioneer lumbermen of the earlier days and the one who first enetered the section where the North Wood Club is now located some ten miles from the Minerva settlement.

In young womanhood she was married to the late Wesley Rice and their home was established on what has long been known as the Kellogg place on the North Woods Club road and which continued to be her home after her marriage to William L. Kellogg, more than fifty years ago, making a period of sixty years in which she lived in the same house.

Mrs. Kellogg was a woman of unusual personality which found expression in long years of quiet reading, independent thinking and friendship making as she went about the duties of her home and greated and entertained the passing stranger.

In her early years she united with the Weslayan Methodist church, in which her father was a local preacher, but her long like of comparative isolation brought her few opportunites for religious or social contact. In death the town ot Minerva loses not only one of its long time residents but also one of its turdy personalities. Besides her husband, she is survived by one sister, Mrs. Jennie Bibby, of North Creek. Funeral services were held in the Minerva Baptist church. Buriel was in the Minerva cemetery.

  • Find a grave
view all

Julia Baker's Timeline

1842
November 23, 1842
New York, United States
1931
February 16, 1931
Age 88
Warren Co., New York, United States
????
????
Minerva, Essex Co., New York, United States