Is your surname Barry?

Research the Barry family

Julia Barry's Geni Profile

Records for Julia Barry

1,049,292 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia Barry

Also Known As: "From New York City"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Immediate Family:

Sister of Edward Barry and Mrs Cuffe (Barry)

Occupation: Housekeeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Julia Barry

Titanica

  • Name: Miss Julia Barry
  • Born: 1885
  • Age: 26 years
  • Last Residence: in New York City New York United States
  • Occupation: Housekeeper
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 330844 , £7 17s 7d
  • Destination: New York City New York United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Miss Julia Barry, 27, was a resident of New York City. She had been visiting relatives in her native Farranfore, Co Kerry. She boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as a third class passenger (ticket number 330844, £7 17s 7d).

Julia Barry lost her life in the disaster. Her body, if recovered, was never identified.

Documents

  • Elizabeth Daily Journal, 20 April 1912, Learns Sister Was Lost on Fated Titanic

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society

Contributors

  • Noel Ray, Ireland
view all

Julia Barry's Timeline

1885
1885
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 27
TITANIC at sea