Julia Clark (Hancock) (1791 - 1820) MP

‹ Back to Clark surname

69

Matches

0 1 68
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, more complete burial place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Julia Clark (Hancock)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Julia Clark (Hancock)
  • Request to view Julia Clark (Hancock)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Judith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Botetourt Co, VA
Death: Died in Montgomery Co, VA
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Julia Clark (Hancock)

Courtship and marriage - Clark married Julia Hancock on January 5, 1808, at Fincastle, Virginia, and they had five children:[11] Meriwether Lewis Clark, Sr. (1809-1881) named after his friend Meriwether Lewis; William Preston Clark (1811-1840); Mary Margaret Clark (1814-1821); George Rogers Hancock Clark (1816-1858), named after Clark's older brother; and John Julius Clark (1818-1831). After Julia's death in 1820, Wm. Clark married her first cousin Harriet Kennerly Radford, and they had three children: Jefferson Kearny Clark (1824-1900); Edmund Clark (1826-1827); and Harriet Clark (dates unknown; died as child). His second wife died in 1831.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54390590

view all

Julia Clark's Timeline

1791
November 21, 1791
Botetourt Co, VA
1808
January 5, 1808
Age 16
KY
1809
January 10, 1809
Age 17
Carroll, VA, USA
1811
1811
Age 19
1814
1814
Age 22
1816
May 6, 1816
Age 24
1818
1818
Age 26
1820
June 27, 1820
Age 28
Montgomery Co, VA
1820
Age 28
Fotheringay Cemetery Shawsville Montgomery County Virginia
????