Julia Ann "Jewel" Lowery

Is your surname Deese?

Research the Deese family

Julia Ann "Jewel" Lowery's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia Ann Deese (Lowery)

Also Known As: "Jewel", "Jewel Deese", "Jewel Lowery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Lumberton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Lowry Family Cemetery, Pembroke, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Lowery, Sr. and Betsy Lowery
Wife of Silas Deese
Mother of Lottie A. Hayes; Luther Deese; Nancy Deese never married; Elizabeth "Lizzie" Deese; John Deese and 4 others
Sister of Polly Lowery; Zion Lowery, Sr.; Delilah "Eliza" Lowry; Rebecca "Beck" Lowery Dial; George Washington "Wash" Lowery and 6 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Julia Ann "Jewel" Lowery

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 12, 1832 North Carolina, USA

Death: Nov. 7, 1898 Lumberton Robeson County North Carolina, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Silas Deese (1823 - 1889)*
Children:
  • Lottie A. Lowry (1851 - 1934)*
  • Luther Deese (1854 - 1939)*
  • Nancy Deese (1859 - 1927)*
  • Elizabeth Deese Rogers (1861 - 1920)*
  • John Deese (1865 - 1931)*
  • Maranzie Deese (1866 - 1940)*
  • Lillie Deese Hunt (1873 - 1942)*
  • Thomas Deese (1873 - 1946)*
  • Polly Deese Dial (1874 - 1933)*

Burial: Lowry Family Cemetery Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA -------------------- Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 12, 1832 North Carolina, USA

Death: Nov. 7, 1898 Lumberton Robeson County North Carolina, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Silas Deese (1823 - 1889)*
Children:
  • Lottie A. Lowry (1851 - 1934)*
  • Luther Deese (1854 - 1939)*
  • Nancy Deese (1859 - 1927)*
  • Elizabeth Deese Rogers (1861 - 1920)*
  • John Deese (1865 - 1931)*
  • Maranzie Deese (1866 - 1940)*
  • Lillie Deese Hunt (1873 - 1942)*
  • Thomas Deese (1873 - 1946)*
  • Polly Deese Dial (1874 - 1933)*

Burial: Lowry Family Cemetery Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA -------------------- Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 12, 1832 North Carolina, USA

Death: Nov. 7, 1898 Lumberton Robeson County North Carolina, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Silas Deese (1823 - 1889)*
Children:
  • Lottie A. Lowry (1851 - 1934)*
  • Luther Deese (1854 - 1939)*
  • Nancy Deese (1859 - 1927)*
  • Elizabeth Deese Rogers (1861 - 1920)*
  • John Deese (1865 - 1931)*
  • Maranzie Deese (1866 - 1940)*
  • Lillie Deese Hunt (1873 - 1942)*
  • Thomas Deese (1873 - 1946)*
  • Polly Deese Dial (1874 - 1933)*

Burial: Lowry Family Cemetery Pembroke Robeson County North Carolina, USA -------------------- Julia Ann was the daughter of Daniel, Sr. and Betsey Locklear Lowery (also Lowry). She married Silas Deese about 1852 in Robeson County, North Carolina.

  • * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Daniel, Sr. (1782 - 1864) was the son of James and Sarah Locklear Lowery. He married Betsey Locklear on Jul. 2, 1805 in Robeson County, North Carolina

CHILDREN OF DANIEL, SR. & BETSEY LOCKLEAR LOWERY:

Polly Lowery Locklear Owen Lowery Zion Lowery, Sr. Elizabeth Lowery Lowry Delilah "Eliza" Lowery Oxendine Stokes Lowery Miranda (or Meranza) Lowery Rebecca "Beck" Lowery Dial John Quincy Lowery JULIA "JEWEL" ANN LOWERY DEESE George "Washington" Lowery Daniel Lowery, Jr.

  • * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
    • *NOTE: She shares a headstone with her husband.

Inscription:

wife of SILAS DEESE

honor thy father and thy mother

view all 13

Julia Ann "Jewel" Lowery's Timeline

1832
August 12, 1832
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1851
May 10, 1851
Age 18
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1854
February 1854
Age 21
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1859
1859
Age 26
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1861
April 22, 1861
Age 28
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1865
March 1865
Age 32
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1866
August 3, 1866
Age 33
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1873
June 6, 1873
Age 40
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1873
Age 40
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1874
1874
Age 41
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States