Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Julia Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia Clark (Hancock)

Also Known As: "Judith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Botetourt Co, VA
Death: Died in Montgomery Co, VA
Place of Burial: Fotheringay Cemetery Shawsville Montgomery County Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. George Hancock, US Congress and Margaret Hancock
Wife of Capt. William Clark
Mother of Brig. General Meriwether Lewis Clark, Sr. (CSA); William Preston Clark; Mary Margaret Clark; George Rogers Hancock Clark; John Julius Clark and 1 other
Sister of Mary Griffin; Caroline Preston; George Hancock and Elizabeth Madison

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Julia Clark

Courtship and marriage - Clark married Julia Hancock on January 5, 1808, at Fincastle, Virginia, and they had five children:[11] Meriwether Lewis Clark, Sr. (1809-1881) named after his friend Meriwether Lewis; William Preston Clark (1811-1840); Mary Margaret Clark (1814-1821); George Rogers Hancock Clark (1816-1858), named after Clark's older brother; and John Julius Clark (1818-1831). After Julia's death in 1820, Wm. Clark married her first cousin Harriet Kennerly Radford, and they had three children: Jefferson Kearny Clark (1824-1900); Edmund Clark (1826-1827); and Harriet Clark (dates unknown; died as child). His second wife died in 1831.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54390590

view all

Julia Clark's Timeline

1791
November 21, 1791
Botetourt Co, VA
1808
January 5, 1808
Age 16
KY
1809
January 10, 1809
Age 17
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
1811
1811
Age 19
1814
1814
Age 22
1816
May 6, 1816
Age 24
1818
1818
Age 26
1820
June 27, 1820
Age 28
Montgomery Co, VA
1820
Age 28
Fotheringay Cemetery Shawsville Montgomery County Virginia
????