Julia Jackson Preston

Is your surname Preston?

Research the Preston family

Julia Jackson Preston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia Jackson Preston (Christian)

Nicknames: "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Diego, California, United States
Death: Died in High Point, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Christian; William Edmund Christian and Julia Laura Christian
Wife of Edmund Randolph Preston
Mother of Thomas Preston; Anna Shaffner (Preston); Cortlandt Creech (Preston) and Julia McAfee (Preston)
Sister of Thomas Jonathan Jackson Christian; William "Willie" Christian and Thomas Jonathan Jackson Christian

Managed by: Breya Warnstaff
Last Updated:

About Julia Jackson Preston (Christian)

Died: Julia Preston, Stonewall Jackson Granddaughter, 104

Julia Jackson Christian Preston, a granddaughter of Thomas Jonathan (Stonewall) Jackson, the legendary Confederate general, died Sept. 15, 1991 at the Presbyterian Home in High Point, N.C. She was 104 years old.

Mrs. Preston was born in San Diego on June 5, 1887. Her mother, Julia Thomas Jackson Christian, died when Mrs. Preston was a child and she was reared by her grandmother, Anna Morrison Jackson, General Jackson's second wife and widow.

She is survived by a son, Thomas Preston, of Silver Spring, Md.; three daughters, Mrs. Anna Shaffner of Fleetwood, N.C.; Mrs. Cortlandt Creech of Winston Salem, and Mrs. Julia McAfee of Jacksonville Beach, Fla.; 15 grandchildren and 22 great-grandchildren.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0CEEDA1038F932A1575AC0A967958260

view all

Julia Jackson Preston's Timeline

1887
June 5, 1887
San Diego, California, United States
1991
September 15, 1991
Age 104
High Point, North Carolina, United States
????
????
????
????
????
????