Juliana le blount

Is your surname le blount?

Research the le blount family

Juliana le blount's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Juliana le blount (de fowlehurst)

Also Known As: "Juliana Foulhurst", "Juliana Foulshurst"
Birthplace: Sodington, England
Death: Died in Worcester, Worcestershire, UK
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Blount, Jr. MP, Sir Knight, of Sodington
Mother of John Blount and John John Blount, III, Sir Knight

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Juliana le blount

John BLOUNT (Sir Knight)

Born: 1343, Sodington, Worcestershire, England

Died: 1424

Notes: sold Mountjoy estate to his brother Walter.

Father: John BLOUNT (Sir)

Mother: Isolda De MOUNTJOY

'Married 1: Juliana FOWLESHURST (b. ABT 1353 - d. BEF 1382) ABT 1374, Sodington, Worcester, England


1. John BLOUNT

Married 2: Isabella De CORNWALL (dau. of Bryan De Cornwall and Maud Le Strange) 1382, Mountjoy Estates, England


2. John BLOUNT (Sir Knight)

3. Roger BLOUNT

Married 3: Helen (Ellen) ? 1423

From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BLOUNT1.htm#John BLOUNT (Sir Knight)1

  • ___
  • 'Juliana Foulhurst1
  • F, #165273
  • Last Edited=2 Oct 2005
  • ' Juliana Foulhurst married Sir John Blount, son of Sir John Blount and Isolda Mountjoy.1
  • 'Child of Juliana Foulhurst and Sir John Blount
    • 1.unknown son Blount+2 d. b 1423
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 405. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 406.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p16528.htm#i165273
  • ____________________
  • 'Juliana Foulhurst
  • 'F, #61328, d. before 1384
  • ' Juliana Foulhurst married Sir John Blount, son of John le Blount and Isolda de Mountjoy. Juliana Foulhurst died before 1384.1
  • 'Family Sir John Blount b. 1343, d. 1424
  • Child
    • John "the Elder" Blount+1 b. c 1377, d. b 1424
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 29.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2041.htm#i61328
  • ______________________
view all

Juliana le blount's Timeline

Sodington, England
Age 21
Abt. 1374
Age 24
Elvaston, Derbyshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 28
Worcester, Worcestershire, UK