Justin Swanström

Is your surname Howery?

Research the Howery family

Justin Swanström's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Justin Cleve Swanström Howery

Hebrew: עמיחי יוסף ., Lakota: Otakuye Ota .
Also Known As: "Justin Cleve Swanström Place", "Justin Carl Swanström Durand", "Justin Carroll Swanström Howery-Durand", "Justin Cleve de Beauharnais Swanström", ""JC" Howery", ""Beau" Howery"
Current Location:: Denver, CO, USA
Birthplace: Laramie, WY, USA
Immediate Family:

Biological son of Ridge Durand and Jeanne Swanström
Adopted son of Carroll Arthur Place
Husband of Tim Johnson
Father of <private> Lanners (Durand)
Brother of Evonne René Howery-Carlson and Linda
Half brother of Private User; <private> Durand (Howery); <private> Durand (Howery); Dallas Gene Harnden; <private> Durand (Howery) and 1 other

Occupation: Attorney, Librarian, Genealogist, Commercial Real Estate Underwriter, Network Engineer, Software Development Manager, Technical Writer, Technical Editor, Bookstore Owner, Non-profit Manager
Last Updated:
view all 35

Immediate Family

About Justin Swanström

★ I have been doing genealogy since about 1968. I have an undergraduate degree in History with minors in Philosophy and Literature. I did graduate work in Medieval Studies (as well as International Relations, Public Policy, and Educational Design).

I was one of the pioneers of DNA testing for genealogy. I'm currently an administrator for the Scandinavian yDNA project, the Hauri surname project, and several other projects at Family Tree DNA

As a Geni user and Volunteer Curator, I focus on Descents from Antiquity, Fictional Genealogy, and related projects. You can see a list of some of my core projects here.


I am a retired attorney, currently working as Executive Director of the Coalition of Visionary Resources, the trade organization for Mind/Body/Spirit publishers and bookstores. I also work a few days a week at my husband's bookstore, Shining Lotus.

I define myself as an ethnic Mormon. My immediate ancestors were pioneers of the American West -- ranchers and farmers, cowboys and Indians, outlaws and preachers. I'm the 7th generation to live in Utah; 6th generation in Colorado; 5th generation in Oregon, Montana and Wyoming; and 4th generation in California.

My distant ancestry is mostly colonial American, divided about equally between the northern, southern, and middle colonies, with immigrants from England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, Germany, Switzerland, France, and Netherlands. I also have bits of Lakota or Shoshoni, Cherokee, and Matinecock, a hint of Colonial New Mexico, a bit of African-American, and a chunk of Swedish.

Ancestral Trivia

  • I ended up with my mother's maiden name instead of my birth name.
  • My earliest Swanström ancestor is Peter Jonsson Cavat (c1732-1759), of Gärdserum, Östergötland, Sweden. He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Demmin and never returned.
  • My earliest male line ancestor is Ulrich Hauri (c1283 - c1324), of Beromünster, Switzerland. He was a rich peasant whose descendants became Untervogts of Reinach.
  • My 6th great grandfather Jacob Howry (1734-1809) founded Howrytown, Virginia.
  • My earliest female line ancestor is [Rebecca Vance Rebecca Baptista (c1621-after 1648), of Londonderry, Ireland.
  • I know my complete ancestry for five generations. In the 6th generation back, I'm missing two people -- the parents of an Irish immigrant named Mary Patterson, who was born about 1817 and lived in Pittsburgh. Going back 10 generations, I know 893 (44%) out of a possible 2,046 ancestors.
  • My yDNA is Haplogroup G2a3b1a2a1a, a group that is rare in Europe, but common in the Middle East. My distant fathers were probably Rhaetian tribesmen, descended from the Etruscans in Italy. One of the Etruscan origin myths says they came from what is now Turkey. The story of Aeneas is a distant echo of this ancient migration.
  • My mtDNA is Haplogroup V2, a group that is most common around the North Sea and along the northern coast of Spain. My distant mothers were probably Portuguese Jews. They might have been among those who settled in Madeira, then migrated to England, Scotland, and Ireland in the 17th century.

Famous relatives

Some colonial connections

Some royal connections, dutifully noted

Doubtful connections