Justus Wellington Seeley (1815 - 1894)

‹ Back to Seeley surname

34

Matches

0 0 34
Adds more complete death place, more complete burial place, middle name, residence, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Justus Wellington Seeley's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Justus Wellington Seeley
  • Request to view Justus Wellington Seeley's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Justice", "Seely", "Seelye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Mt.Pleasant, Sanpete , Utah Territory, United States
Occupation: Justice of Peace, City Councilman, LDS Bishopric, farmer
Managed by: Martin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Justus Wellington Seeley

Justus Wellington Seeley, son of Justus Azel Seely and Mehitable Bennett, was born January 30, 1815, Pickering, Canada. Came to Utah September, 1847, John Taylor company. Family home Mt. Pleasant, Utah.

Settled at Mt. Pleasant 1859. Justice of peace at Mt. Pleasant 20 years, member city council 1877-81 and 1883. Member ward bishopric 20 years. Farmer. Died April 28, 1894, at Mt. Pleasant.

Marriages and Children

  1. Clarissa Jane Wilcox (daughter of Hazard Wilcox. Jr. and Sarah Seely of Charleston, Iowa, pioneers September 29, 1847, John Taylor company), married March 10, 1842, Charleston, Iowa. She was born October 1, 1821; came to Utah with husband in 1847. Their children:
    1. Orange born February 20, 1843, married Hannah Olsen;
    2. Sarah born April 10, 1844, married W. J. Tidwell;
    3. Don Carlos born January 4, 1846, married Hannah E. Reynolds
    4. Hyrum born March 29, 1848, married Mary E. Goldsbrough;
    5. Justus Wellington born June 25, 1850, married Annie E. Reynolds;
    6. William Hazard born October 25, 1852, married Charlotte Reynolds;
    7. John Henry born April 29, 1855, married Margaret Peel January 15, 1880;
    8. Mary Miranda born June 25, 1857, married Christian F. Peel;
    9. Joseph born March 30, 1862, married Sarah H. Allen;
    10. Stuart Randolph born February 16, 1865, married Millie Nielsen.
  2. Sarah Jane McKinney (daughter of William McKinney and Sarah Wilcox) who was born December 23, 1837, in Lewis county, Missouri, married November 17, 1873. Salt Lake City. Only child:
    1. Eva Rebecca born December 6, 1874, married Jens Christian Christensen.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 109
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1152
view all 11

Justus Seeley's Timeline

1815
January 30, 1815
Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada
1837
February 15, 1837
Age 22
1842
March 10, 1842
Age 27
Nashville, Lee, Iowa, United States
1843
February 20, 1843
Age 28
Nashville, Jackson, IA, USA
1846
February 3, 1846
Age 31
1857
June 15, 1857
Age 42
San Bernardino, CA, USA
1873
November 17, 1873
Age 58
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
November 17, 1873
Age 58
1890
May 29, 1890
Age 75
1894
April 28, 1894
Age 79
Mt.Pleasant, Sanpete , Utah Territory, United States