Justus Stevens (1819 - 1885) MP

‹ Back to Stevens surname

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Justus Stevens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Justin"
Birthplace: Boscawen, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Princeton, Bureau, Illinois, United States
Occupation: merchant, farmer
Managed by: Fay Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Justus Stevens

Justus Stevens was b. in New Hampshire on Jan. 8, 1819. He married, on May 23,1842, in Boscawen, New Hampshire, with LURENA MCCONIHE. She was b. June 1820 (bapt June 11,1820) in Merrimack, New Hampshire. They rem. to Princeton, Bureau Co., Illinois. He was a merchant and farmer. All children but Clara L. born in Illinois. He d. Jan. 18,1885 in Princeton, Bureau Co., Illinois; she d. Nov. 21,1888. Both buried at Oakland Cemetery, Princeton, Bureau Co., Illinois.

Children were: Mandana M. (1843), Justus Massillon (12/30/1847), Clara L. (7/6/1849), Maslon (1857), Fanny H. (1858), Darlene (6/30/1858-12/18/1933), and Blanche (1862).

  • 1842 marriage record
  • 1850 census: Justus (31) with wife Lurena (30), both b. NH; in Princeton, Bureau Co., Illinois w ch. Mandana M. (5), Justus M. (3) and Clara L. (1). Also living with them are Lucien L. McConihe (26, b. NH) and John M. McConihe (24, b. NH). Justus is a merchant.
  • 1880 census: Justus (61) with wife Lurena (60) in Princeton, Bireau Co., Illinois w ch. Mandana (37), Maslon (23), Fanny H. (22), Darlene (20), and Blanche (18). Justus is a farmer.
  • Find a grave

_______________________________

Justus Stevens was born in the town of Boscawen, New Hampshire, now Webster, adjoining Concord on the north, January 8, 1819. He is a son of John Stevens, a native of Canterbury, same state, and Submit (Newcomb) Stevens, who was born in Greenwich, Massachusetts. He was educated at the Franklin Academy, near Boscawen, and Patridge's Military School, at Norwich, Vermont. In September, 1842, he came to Princeton, Illinois,then a very small village, and there he is to-day (1882). For nearly twenty years he was a merchant and general businessman in Princeton, buying grain, packing pork, and shipping all kinds of farm products to Chicago and Saint Louis. Mr. Stevens entered a large tract of land in this county at an early day, and when the civil war began he closed out his mercantile business, and turned his whole attention to farming. He has 4,000 acres in one general farm, twelve miles northwest of Princeton, and under fine improvement, and now managed by his only son, Justus M. Stevens. Six hundred acres are planted with corn annually. He has about one thousand head of cattle, the same of hogs, and usually a hundred horses. He is one of the most successful farmers and stock-raisers in the state. When he built his present brick mansion in Princeton, thirty-three or thirty-four years ago, it was one of the best dwelling houses in the state. In June, 1842, our subject was married to Miss Lurena McConihe, of Merrimac, New Hampshire, and besides the son already mentioned, they have four daughters: Mandana, married to James W. Templeton, postmaster at Princeton, and Fannie Harper, Darlene and Blanche N., who are (1882) at home.

http://capecodhistory.us/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I39524&tree=Nauset

view all 13

Justus Stevens's Timeline

1819
January 8, 1819
Boscawen, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States
1842
May 23, 1842
Age 23
Boscawen, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States
1843
1843
Age 23
Illinois, United States
1845
February 18, 1845
Age 26
1847
December 30, 1847
Age 28
Illinois, United States
1849
July 6, 1849
Age 30
New Hampshire, United States
1853
July 6, 1853
Age 34
New Hampshire, United States
1855
1855
Age 35
Illinois, United States
1857
1857
Age 37
Illinois, United States
1858
June 30, 1858
Age 39
Princeton, Bureau, Illinois, United States