Ka-ti (Catherine) Harlan

Is your surname Harlan?

Research the Harlan family

Ka-ti (Catherine) Harlan's Geni Profile

Records for Ka-ti Harlan

218,505 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ka-ti (Catherine) Harlan (Kingfisher)

Also Known As: "Catherine", "Ka-ti", "Ka_ti"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Moss, Clay County, Tennessee, USA
Place of Burial: Moss, Clay County, Tennessee, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tsu-la Red Fox Chutlow Kingfisher and Nancy Ward, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee
Wife of Samuel Candy, Sr.; John Walker, I and Ellis Harlan, Sr.
Mother of Samuel Candy, Jr.; John Walker, II; Jennie Kingfisher Taylor; Nancy "Nannie" Starr; George Harlan and 6 others
Sister of Littlefellow Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller
Half sister of Meli Ward, (Full Blood Cherokee) Adopted; William S. Taylor, (1/4 Cherokee) Adopted and Elizabeth Ward, "frontier wife"

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ka-ti (Catherine) Harlan

Kati was born about 1752 and died sometime after 1793. She was married three times. Her first marriage was to Samuel Candy. They had one son, naming him Samuel Candy, Jr who was born about 1768.

Her second marriage was to John Walker. Their children were Jennie born about 1771 and John Jr born about 1773.

Her third marriage was to Ellis Harlan. He was the son of Ezekial Harlan, Jr. and Hannah Oborn. Ellis was born about 1731 and died in 1819. Ellis and Kati had seven children: Nancy born about 1777, George born about 1779, Ezekiel born about 1781, Susannah born about 1784, Ruth born about 1787, Sarah born about 1790 and Elizabeth born on 8-15-1793.

view all 17

Ka-ti (Catherine) Harlan's Timeline

1752
1752
Tennessee, USA
1767
1767
Age 15
1768
1768
Age 16
1770
1770
Age 18
1770
Age 18
1771
1771
Age 19
1777
1777
Age 25
Tennessee
1778
1778
Age 26
1779
1779
Age 27
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, USA
1781
1781
Age 29
Tennessee, United States