Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai, 32nd Exilarch Mar Hophni I

public profile

Is your surname ben Ahunai?

Research the ben Ahunai family

Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai, 32nd Exilarch Mar Hophni I's Geni Profile

Records for Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai

300 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai, 32nd Exilarch Mar Hophni I

Also Known As: "Mar R. Mar b. Mar R. Huna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pembeditha, Babylon Persia
Death: Died in Babylon, Iraq
Immediate Family:

Son of Ahunai ben Haninai, 31st Exilarch Huna Mar II and Wife of Huna-Mar II
Husband of Wife of Kafnai ben Huna .
Father of Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni, 33rd Exiliarch & Gaon Pumbeditha; Ar-Rabī' "Hushiel" ibn Abi' l-Huqayq al-Nadir, 35th Exilarch and Zahna Zauja-e-Assad bin Imaam Hashim

Occupation: 32ʻ, Exilarque, de Babylone
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai, 32nd Exilarch Mar Hophni I

Exilarch Hofnai ben Ahunai beni David was persecuted by Hormisdas IV.

Hofnai was also called Kafnai.

He was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) at Babylonia between 560 and 580.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p106.htm#i12964 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Kafnai* HOFNAI (Exilarch at Babylon)

0550 - 0581

   * TITLE: Exilarch at Babylon
   * BIRTH: 0550
   * DEATH: 0581 

Father: Huna* Mar at BABYLON

Family 1 :

  1. +Hananai* BEN HOFNAI 

http://www.geni.com/profile/edit_about_me/6000000002094061001?tab=about

--------------------

Hofnai , birth CA 540, died CA 585 executed by the Persian King Hormuzad IV, occupation: Exilarch in Bavel 550-581, son of Huna Mar Huna (Ahunai) and nn to: nn 1) Hanina(i) , birth CA 560, died CA 589 executed by Persian King Hormuzad IV, occupation: exilarch in Bavel 581-589 to: nn 2) Hushiel

view all

Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai, 32nd Exilarch Mar Hophni I's Timeline