Kahana ben Abba Mari, 23rd Exilarch Mar Kahana I

public profile

Is your surname ben Abba Mari?

Research the ben Abba Mari family

Kahana ben Abba Mari, 23rd Exilarch Mar Kahana I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kahana ben Abba Mari (ben Abba Abra), 23rd Exilarch Mar Kahana I

Also Known As: "Nathan", "Amemar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Babilonia, Iraq
Death: Died in Baghdad, Iraq
Immediate Family:

Son of Abba Mar ben 'Ukba, 20th Exilarch Abba Mari I and Tsaina bat Musa
Husband of Wife of Kahana ben Abba Abra
Father of Zutra "the Pious" ben Kahana, 25th Exilarch Mar Zutra I
Brother of Sushan-Dukht bat Mar Abba Abra; Hachna ben Abba Mari, 22nd Exilarch and Nathan bar Abba Mari, 21st Exilarch Nathan II

Occupation: Exilarch at Babylon (400-415)
Managed by: David John Bilodeau
Last Updated:

About Kahana ben Abba Mari, 23rd Exilarch Mar Kahana I

Rav Kahana, a member of the Academy at Sura, later became Rosh Yeshiva of the academy at Pumbedita.

Exilarch Kahana I ben Abba beni David was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) in Babylonia between 400 and 415.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p192.htm#i21389 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

Kahana I ben Abba was our ancestor through two distinct lines of descent: through his son Mar Zutra I or his daughter Šošanduxt of Iraq, each of whom was independently our ancestor. OR, if the tree should be amended, Kahana was the brother, not the father, of Šošanduxt, in which case Kahana's father, Abba ben Ukba, was our ancestor through two distinct lines of descent: through his son Kahana I ben Abba and through his daughter Šošanduxt of Iraq. In either case, you and I are descended through two distinct lines. -------------------- Mar Kahana,

occupation: Exilarch 400-415,

son of Mar Abba Abra and nn to: nn

Son:

1) Nathan

2) Huna IV

3) Mar Zutra I, birth 370, occupation: Exilarch 441-455 to: nn

view all

Kahana ben Abba Mari, 23rd Exilarch Mar Kahana I's Timeline

345
345
Babilonia, Iraq
370
370
Age 25
Babylon, Persian Empire
415
415
Age 70
Baghdad, Iraq
????