Karel Van de Woestijne

Is your surname van de Woestijne?

Research the van de Woestijne family

Karel Van de Woestijne's Geni Profile

Records for Karel Peter Edward Marie van de Woestijne

2,840 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Karel Peter Edward Marie van de Woestijne

Also Known As: "van de Woestijne"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in OF 1929 ?
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Jean van de Woestyne and Antigona Joanna Francisca Sielbo
Husband of Manette Van Hende
Father of Paul van de Woestijne and Lily van de Woestijne
Brother of Gustave van de Woestijne; Edward van de Woestijne and Maurice van de Woestijne

Managed by: Carl Gustav Verbraeken
Last Updated:

About Karel Van de Woestijne

Ik ben 't geduld


Ik ben 't geduld der brooze en lustelooze menschen;
ik ben de afwezigheid van God in 't eigen hart;
ik ben in de uren 't uur dat op zijn einde mart.
Ik ben de vreê waar alle rozen in verslensen.

Bewoont mijn stem het want waar grote vooglen waken
met rustelooze vlerk die beeft gelijk een beê:
er is geen wind die waakt en hapert aan mijn kake;
ik ben in 't oor van doof een weêuw de zucht der zee.