Karl Rudolf Brobeck (1890 - 1912) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds middle name and sibling(s).

View Karl Rudolf Brobeck's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Karl Rudolf Brobeck
  • Request to view Karl Rudolf Brobeck's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Carl"
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Karl Rudolf Brobeck

From: Norrköping Östergötland Sweden, Broberg, Gauk Brobek

Titanica

  • Name: Mr Karl Rudolf Brobeck
  • Born: Thursday 2nd January 1890
  • Age: 22 years
  • Last Residence: in Norrköping Östergötland Sweden
  • Occupation: Farm Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 350045 , £7 15s 11d
  • Destination: Worcester Massachusetts United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Karl Rudolf Brobeck, 22, was born 2 January 1890 the son of police officer Karl Edvard & Anna Sofia Brobeck, he had 8 siblings and lived at Tunnbindargatan 22, Norrköping, Östergötland, Sweden

Brobeck boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger . He was travelling to Axel Sandqvist 3 Whipple St. Worcester, Massachusetts. On a previous visit to Worcester he had worked as butler on different hotels. He had later returned to Sweden and worked in Stockholm and Norrköping as a painter and janitor.

Brobeck sent Sandqvist a card from Southampton of 9 April saying he would sail soon, but did not mention the name of the ship. His friends in Worcester were not sure that he had gone with Titanic, but eventually realized that to be the case.

He died in the sinking, his body was never found.

The Mansion House Fund paid 875.52 Kr (£48) to parents, 911 Kr (£50) damage claims was paid to parents 30 July 1914.

Notes

In English list he is mentioned as "Gauk Brobek, Denmark" some newspapers called him Broberg.

References

  • Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklets and Minute Books
  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements

  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm, Sweden

Contributors

  • Leif Snellman, Finland
view all

Karl Rudolf Brobeck's Timeline

1890
January 2, 1890
Sweden
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 22
TITANIC at sea