Karl (Kollman Kallman?) Weidenthal (1791 - c.1849)

‹ Back to Weidenthal surname

Is your surname Weidenthal?

Research the Weidenthal family

Karl (Kollman Kallman?) Weidenthal's Geni Profile

Records for Karl Weidenthal

17,821 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Kallman"
Birthplace: Volyne, Bohemia
Death: Died
Managed by: Susan Weidenthal Saltzman
Last Updated:

About Karl (Kollman Kallman?) Weidenthal

Marriage record? http://badatelna.eu/reprodukce/?fondId=241&zaznamId=1133543&reproId=3881129

Hoštice u volyně, Bohemia, Czech Republic 

Married at age 58 -------------------- http://www.david-attride.net/Attride_Genealogy/Weidenthal_files/ps04_176.htm

Info from David Attride: I, David Attride, had previously thought Karl Weidnethal and Sallomon (or Kallmon) Weidenthal were 2 different people. The spelling Sallmon (which I thought was Solomon) came from the typed letter from the Czech Researcher listing the Aron Weidenthal Familiant (MM-178.2). Julius Muller reads the same document as Kalloman and says that was an archaic forename that is approx. the same as Karl. Julius’ e-mail (MM-272) also says that he studied the Hostice records and by the name Kallman is written Karl so this confirms that Karl is the son of Aron, not his brother. Karl’s birth is not listed in “Books of Jewish Families” 1805-1839 so he must have been born prior to 1805. (MM-178) Weidenthal Family Tree suggests that he was the brother of Aaron. (MM-100) incorrect Julius Muller says from Familiant records that Aaron was the oldest child of Benjamin Weidenthal; was a Familiant and that Karl as the second born did not have a Familiant. (MM-238) Franciska Kohn birth record says her father was Karl Weidenthal, son of Sara nee Lobl and Aron Weidenthal. (MM-272) 1793 Bohemia Jewish Census: Aron Weitenthal; wife, Sarah; sons: Moisis & Kollman and daughters: Elisabeth, Judita & Libuschka. (MM-223) Book of Jewish Families Births (1805-1839) for Hostice: Aron Weidenthal +24.12.1791 (death?); Eltern: Benjamin und Mutter Elisabetha; Marriage Wife: Sara (Ehekonsenz 1769): Sohne: Moises 1787; Sallomon 1791 1811 Familiant Records: HOSTITZ; No. 6991; District No. 2 (MM-238) Weidenthal, Aron (Hostitz); Parents: Benjamin Weidenthal and widdow Elisabeth. Wife: Sara, now widow. Marriage license issued in 1769 in Hostitz. Sons: 1787 Moises 1791 Kallman (handwritten note in book says KARL) Register of Jewish Births for Hostice says he was a FAMILIANT AUS HOSTICE. Note from Julius Muller: Since he was not the eldest son, Karl could have obtained his Familant status from another family that did not have any sons. (MM-178) Karl & Babette’s family info record in MM-291 1841 Volyne Birth Records: 15 April 1841 in Hostitz no. 36 Franciska Kohn (but probably known as Weidenthal) is recorded as the 3rd child of Karl Weidenthal (illegitimate father) and Barbara Kohn, daughter of Karoline nee Lowi and Juday Kohn. Karl is listed as the son of Sara nee Lobl and Aron Weidenthal. (MM-272) Julius Muller checked his database of Familiants of Bohemia and Karl Weidenthal is not listed, so Julius believes that Karl was a schutzjude but not a Familiant. (MM-238) Karl Weidenthal info found in Volyne books (by Julius Muller). (MM-272) 1849 Marriage: Volyne June 20, 1849: Karl Weidenthal, 58 yrs Single, son of Sara and Bernard Weidenthal; married in Volyne Synagogue to Barbara Kohn, aged 45 yrs, daughter of Karoline and Juda Kohn. (MM-272) FAMILIANTEN Background: 1726 order of Habsburg ruler, Charles VI, the number of Jewish families in Bohemia were limited to a quota of 8,541 (and 5,106 in Moravia). Only the firstborn Jewish son was given permission to marry (called a “copulatio consensus”). These permits could be sold if there were no son to inherit them. This Familianten order was in force until 1848. This caused many Bohemian Jews to emigrate from Bohemia (many to Hungary). (MM-207) Karl is mentioned in Hugo Gold’s entry for Hostice. (MM-197.5) Jewish History of Hostice (from Jewish Communities of Bohemia 1934): In Hostice near Volyn some Jewish families settled. There was a synagogue and cemetery there. Living conditions got worse and people started moving out. 1899 the town took over the synagogue. Fron 1902 the family of Trejbal were caretakers of the property. Today (1934) the town of Volyn is overseeing the cemetery but it is in bad condition. Families that at one time lived in Hostice: Kafka; Karel Weidenthal; Joseph Block; Markus Lowy Gans (teacher); Jacub Weil; Marcus Skall; Abraham Bitterman, Leopold Kohn, Pereles, Ruben Abeles, Abraham Meller (Librarian); Karel Kohn; Izak Weil; Mosses Bitterman & Benjamin Volicky. According to some old manuscripts in Vlachov Brezi, Rabbi Isidor Schneider lived here until 1901, Eisner from 1901-1906. Last Rabbi living here was 1906-1907. In 1924 the remaining Jews went to Volyn. Church was sold to Mr. Stuckley for 6,000 crowns. 1930 only 3 Jewish families living in Vlachov Brezi: Emil Lederer, widows Mrs. Beck and Mrs. Holub. (MM-197.5)

view all

Karl (Kollman Kallman?) Weidenthal's Timeline

1791
April 24, 1791
Bohemia
1833
January 12, 1833
Age 41
1835
June 29, 1835
Age 44
Hoštice, Kroměříž District, Zlín Region, Czech Republic
1837
April 25, 1837
Age 46
Hoštice, Kroměříž District, Zlín Region, Czech Republic
1841
April 15, 1841
Age 49
Hoštice, Hoštice, Zlín Region, Czech Republic
1849
June 20, 1849
Age 58
Hoštice, Strakonice District, South Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1849
Age 57
????
????