Is your surname Winter?

Research the Winter family

Kaspar Winter's Geni Profile

Records for Kaspar Winter

1,190,068 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kaspar Winter

Also Known As: "Casper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zellhausen, Mainhausen, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Death: Died in Vereinigte Staaten
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Winter and Margaretha Disser
Husband of Elizabeth Winter
Father of Peter Winter; Michael Winter and Mary Winter
Brother of Christian Winter and Maria Anna Winter
Half brother of Martin Scherer

Occupation: Laborer
Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Kaspar Winter

United States Census, 1880

name : Casper Winter event: Census event date: 1880 event place: Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States gender: Male age: 56 marital status : Married occupation : Laborer ethnicity (standardized) : American relationship to head : Self birthplace : Germany birthdate : 1824 spouse's name : Elizabeth Winter spouse's birthplace : Germany father's birthplace : Germany mother's birthplace : Germany page : 83 page character : C entry number : 1873 nara film number : T9-0849 gs film number : 1254849 digital folder number: 004242130 image number: 00170 Household:

self Casper Winter M 56 Germany

wife Elizabeth Winter F 50 Germany son Peter Winter M 25 New York, United States daughter Mary Winter F 18 New York, United States son Michael Winter M 12 New York, United States mother-in-law Chatherina Rose F 83 Germany

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1880," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MZ8Y-XPJ : accessed 18 Dec 2012), Casper Winter, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States; citing sheet 83C, family 0, NARA microfilm publication T9-0849.

view all

Kaspar Winter's Timeline

1822
July 7, 1822
Mainhausen, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
1855
1855
Age 32
New York, NY, USA
1862
1862
Age 39
New York, NY, USA
1868
March 1868
Age 45
New York, NY, USA
????
????
Vereinigte Staaten