Kate Scott Roberts (Patterson) (1918 - 2010)

‹ Back to Roberts surname

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

Kate Scott Roberts's Geni Profile

Records for Kate Roberts

4,589,636 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Wells"
Birthplace: Rosedale, Bolivar, Mississippi, United States
Death: Died in Rosedale, Bolivar, Mississippi, United States
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Kate Scott Roberts (Patterson)

Obituary*:

12 February 2010; Rosedale, Bolivar Co., Mississippi, USA; Kate Scott Roberts, 91, died February 11, 2010. A service will be held at 2:00 p.m. Monday, February 15, 2010 at Grace Episcopal Church, Rosedale, Mississippi, followed by graveside services at Beulah Cemetery, Beulah, Mississippi, under the direction of Ray Funeral Home. The family will receive friends at the Roberts home in Rosedale, following the graveside services.

Kate Scott was born October 12, 1918, in Rosedale, to Dr. Charles Wheeless (Dr. Pat) Patterson and Willie Prosper (Billie) Darden Patterson. She graduated from Rosedale High School and attended Newcomb College and Southwestern at Memphis. On December 07, 1940, she married Rush Spencer Wells, Jr. in Grace Episcopal Church in Rosedale. Spencer was killed in battle at Casino, Italy, in 1944. In 1955 she married William Clay (Bill Clay) Roberts who preceded her in death in 1962.

Kate Scott is survived by her son Rush Wells and his wife Sharon of Lubbock, her grandsons Dr. Spencer Wells and his wife Pam of Washington, D.C., Arnold (Pat) Wells and his wife Elie of Austin, Texas.

"Kate Scott was an active member of Grace Episcopal Church. She was a long standing member of the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Colonial Dames of the 17th Century, and the Huguenot. She was an avid bridge player. She loved to entertain."

Links

view all

Kate Scott Roberts's Timeline

1918
October 12, 1918
Rosedale, Bolivar, Mississippi, United States
1930
1930
Age 11
Rosedale, Bolivar , Mississippi, United States

Household
Relation to head Name Age
Head Charles W Patterson 45
Wife Willie D Patterson 42
Daughter Kate S Patterson 11

1940
December 7, 1940
Age 22
Greenville, Mississippi, United States

"... daughter of Dr and Mrs Charles W Patterson became the bride of Lieutenant Rush Spencer Wells of Fort Oglethorpe Georgia The ceremony took place in the Grace Episcopal church at o'clock on Saturday evening..."

The Delta Democrat-Times
Publication: Greenville, Mississippi, United States of America
Date: Dec 8 1940

1955
1955
Age 36
2010
February 11, 2010
Age 91
Rosedale, Bolivar, Mississippi, United States