Kate (Catherine) Stoneman

Is your surname Stoneman?

Research the Stoneman family

Kate (Catherine) Stoneman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kate (Catherine) Stoneman

Also Known As: "Katherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chautauqua County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Albany Rural Cemetery, Menands, Albany County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Stoneman and Catherine Stoneman
Sister of Maj. General George Stoneman, Jr. (USA) and Charlotte Angeline Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Kate (Catherine) Stoneman

http://www.greatwomen.org/women-of-the-hall/search-the-hall/details/2/236-Stoneman

The first woman admitted to practice law in the state of New York, Kate Stoneman paved the way for thousands who followed. She was born in Lakewood, New York in 1841, and spent her early years on the family farm.

In 1864, she left Lakewood for Albany, New York to pursue an education at the New York State Normal College, the only state school training teachers for the public schools. Following her graduation in 1866, she worked as a teacher for forty years. During her early years of teaching, Stoneman began to take an interest in women's suffrage. She and others formed the Woman's Suffrage Society of Albany, lobbying for the extension of school suffrage to women.

Her interest in law was piqued when she was designated executrix of her great aunt's estate. After three years of studying law and clerking for an attorney, Stoneman became the first woman to pass the New York State Bar Examination in 1885. When Stoneman subsequently applied for admission to the bar, she was denied due to her sex. Just prior to her bar application, a bill was introduced removing gender requirements for admittance to the bar; however, the bill had been stuck in the judiciary committee. Stoneman launched a successful lobbying campaign to secure its passage. On May 20, 1886, with the new legislation in hand, Stoneman reapplied for admission to the bar. Her application was accepted and she became New York's first female lawyer.

Stoneman's unquenchable thirst for a legal education continued with her 1896 enrollment at Albany Law School. On June 2, 1898, at age 57, Stoneman became the first woman to graduate from Albany Law School. She was also the first woman to receive a bachelor's degree from any department of Union University.

Throughout her lifetime, she continued to play a prominent role in the women's suffrage movement, participating in efforts to secure suffrage legislation in New York State. In 1918, as a poll watcher, Stoneman saw New York women vote for the first time.

view all

Kate (Catherine) Stoneman's Timeline

1841
April 1, 1841
Chautauqua County, New York, United States
1925
May 19, 1925
Age 84
Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
????
Menands, Albany County, New York, United States