Katharina, Princess & Duchess of Guelders Egmond Kleve

Is your surname von Kleve?

Research the von Kleve family

Katharina, Princess & Duchess of Guelders Egmond Kleve's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine von Kleve

16,891 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine von Kleve

Also Known As: "Katharina Von Kleve", "Katherine Kleve. Katharina van Kleef", "Katharina of Kleve", "Katherina of Kleve"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kleve, Rheinland, Prussia
Death: Died in Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf IV, duke of Cleves and Marie of Burgundy
Wife of Arnold, duke of Guelders
Mother of Mary of Guelders, Queen consort of Scotland; Willem van Gelre; Margaretha van Egmond, Pfalzgräfin von der Pfalz-Simmern; Adolf van Egmont, duke of Guelders and Katharina van Egmont, regent van Gelre
Sister of Margaret von Kleve, Herzogin zu Bayern Gräfin zu Württemberg; Johann I, Duke of Cleves; Elizabeth Princess von Kleve-Mark; Agnes von Kleve; Helene von Kleve and 2 others
Half sister of Anne 'von Kleve' de Ravestein

Managed by: Flemming Allan Funch
Last Updated:

About Katharina, Princess & Duchess of Guelders Egmond Kleve

Catherine of Cleves

Catherine (25 May 1417 – 10 February 1479) was Duchess of Guelders. The Hours of Catherine of Cleves was commissioned for her.

Contents


  • 1 Family
  • 2 Book of Hours
  • 3 Life
  • 4 Issue
  • 5 Footnotes

Family

Catherine was the daughter of Adolph I, Duke of Cleves and Marie of Burgundy. She was a niece of Philip the Good.

Book of Hours

The Hours of Catherine of Cleves was commissioned for her when she married Arnold, Duke of Guelders, on 26 January 1430. It shows her lineage, as well as herself in prayer. The hours had been lost for four hundred years before resurfacing in 1856. It is one of the most richly decorated books of its kind that is preserved.

Life

Catherine lived with her parents until 1431, despite already having been married the year before. She had close ties with Philip of Burgundy, who was mistrusted by her husband. Catherine had her daughter Mary raised at the Burgundian court. When her husband punished Driel, he lost support in his duchy. Catherine acted as intermediate between her husband and the Estates of the realm. In 1450, Duke Arnold went on a pilgrimage to Rome and Palestine. During his absence, Catherine acted as regent.[2]

She supported her son Adolf when he took over power from his father. Charles, Duke of Burgundy had Adolf taken capture in 1470, when he proved an unreliable ally to Burgundy.[3] Catherine spent her last years in Lobith, where she died in 1476.

Issue

  • Mary (c. 1431-1463), who became Queen of Scotland by marriage to James II
  • William (born c. 1434), died young
  • Margaret (c. 1436-1486, Simmern), married on 16 August 1454 to Frederick I, Count of Palatine-Simmern.
  • Adolf (1438–1477)
  • Catherine (1439 – 1496), Regent of Guelders in 1477–1481.

Footnotes

  • Marshall, Rosalind K. (2003). Scottish Queens, 1034-1714. Tuckwell Press. p. 57.
  • Kloek, Els (2013). 1001 Vrouwen uit de Nederlandse Geschiedenis. Vantilt. p. 71.
  • Kloek, Els (2013). 1001 Vrouwen uit de Nederlandse Geschiedenis. Vantilt. p. 71.

Over Katharina, Princess & Duchess of Guelders Egmond Kleve (Nederlands)

Katharina von Kleef

Katharina van Kleef (25 mei 1417 - Lobith, 20 februari 1476) was de vrouw van Arnold van Egmont, hertog van Gelre. Zij was een dochter van Adolf IV van Kleef-Mark en Maria van Bourgondië. Zij was een nicht van Filips de Goede.

Leven

Op dertienjarige leeftijd trouwde Katharina met Arnold. In de machtsstrijd die uitbrak tussen haar man en haar zoon, Adolf van Egmont, koos Katharina de zijde van haar zoon. Met medeweten van Katharina werd haar man vastgezet door haar zoon.[2] Katharina en haar man woonden niet op een vaste plaats. Favoriete verblijfplaatsen waren het Valkhof in Nijmegen, Kasteel Rosendael in Rozendaal en het kasteel van Lobith.

Kinderen

Katharina en Arnold kregen de volgende kinderen:

  • Maria (Grave, 1431 – Roxburgh Castle, Edinburgh 1463), huwde met Jacobus II van Schotland[3][4]
  • Willem (* 1434, † jong)[3]
  • Margaretha (1436 – Simmern, 2 november 1486), huwde op 16 augustus 1454 te Lobith met Frederik I van Palts-Simmern (24 april 1417 – Simmern, 2 november 1480)
  • Adolf (Grave, 1439–Doornik, 1477), hertog van Gelre 1465–1471 en 1473–1477
  • Catharina van Gelre (1439–1496), regentes van Gelre 1477-1481; huwde vermoedelijk Lodewijk van Bourbon (ca. 1436 – Wez (bij Luik) 30 augustus 1482), prins-bisschop van Luik.

Getijdenboek

Van 10 oktober 2009 tot en met 3 januari 2010 was in Museum Het Valkhof in Nijmegen een tentoonstelling over het Getijdenboek van Katharina van Kleef en 'de wereld van Katherina'.[2] De tentoonstelling heeft ruim 45.000 bezoekers getrokken.

view all

Katharina, Princess & Duchess of Guelders Egmond Kleve's Timeline

1417
May 25, 1417
Kleve, Rheinland, Prussia
1423
July 23, 1423
Age 6
Cleves, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1433
January 17, 1433
Age 15
Grave, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

1432 in Grave, Netherlands

1434
1434
Age 16
Geldern, Germany
1436
October 11, 1436
Age 19
Grave, Noord-Brabant, Nederlande
1438
January 12, 1438
Age 20
Grave, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1439
1439
Age 21
Geldern, Germany
1479
February 10, 1479
Age 61
Netherlands
1479
Age 61