Catherine Allen (unknown) (c.1605 - c.1656) MP

‹ Back to Allen surname

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Catherine Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Katherine LNU (not Starke)"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Plymouth , Massachusetts
Managed by: Angus Wood-Salomon
Last Updated:

About Catherine Allen (unknown)

George Allen senior, died in Sandwich, May 2, 1648, aged about 80. In his will, proved 7 June, 1649, he named his five sons, Matthew, Henry, Samuel, George, and Wiiliam, and also made provision for his "five least children," without naming them. His wife, Catherine, was made executrix. She was his second wife and was born about 1605.

"Sometime after George passed away in 1648, Katherine married for a second time to a man named John Collins, who was a shoemaker in Boston."

She died before June 7, 1656 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Mass.

children

 

Links

notes

George Allen's second wife was a woman named Katherine. Katherine accompanied George to America, and is believed to have been the mother of his five youngest children. According to the roster of passengers making up the Hull party, Katherine was listed as being thirty years old in 1635, thereby indicating that she had probably been born in about 1605 in England.

Katherine is often confused with Katherine Starkes who married the George Allen that was the son of Richard Allen of the Tower of London, who was still residing in London, England as late as 1640, when he was mentioned in his brother, Henry's, will. This George Allen is also believed to be the same George Allen who died at St. Michael Queenhithe, London on 26 March 1664.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jacmac/allen.htm

I have transcribed the will of Henry Allen which was written in April of 1640. He mentions his brother George, sister Susan Willmott, sister Joane Usher, cousin Joseph Usher (should be nephew), brother John, and wife Susan.

Thanks to the The Records of London's Livery Companies Online => http://www.londonroll.org/ I was able to find some tidbits that help confirm the fact that George Allen the clothmaker was a totally different George than the one who immigrated to Mass.

1. Henricus Allen - London - New apprentice, son of Rici - Monnyer - Turri London, London. Jozeph Ussher - Master Co Clothworker. Start Date: 25/07/1610 Apprentice Bond Length: 10 years.

2. Georgius Allen - London - New apprentice, Son of Rici Allen Monnyer - Turrim London, London. Jozeph Ussher - Master Co Clothworker. Start Date: 30/09/1613 Apprentice Bond Length: 9 years.

3. Georg Allen - New freeman Co Clothworker, Jozeph Usher - Master Co Clothworker, 1620.

4. George Allen the Elder Sheeremaker - Queenehithe Master Co Clothworker, William Johnson - London - New apprentice - Start Date: 11/02/1658.

The age of apprenticeship was usually 14-21. So this would give George Allen, clothworker a birth date of about 1598, which would make him about 26 when he married Katherine Slarks. Since George Allen the clothworker from Queenhithe, London was busy still being a clothworker in 1658, he could not have been the George Allen who traveled to America with Rev John Hull since he died in the year 1648.

--------------------

The Passenger List for the Hull Company bound for New England from England included the following:

  • 46 George Allin, aged 24 years.
  • 47 Katherine Allin, his wife, aged 30 years.
  • 48 George Allin, his son, aged 16 years.
  • 49 William Allin, his son, aged 8 years.
  • 50 Matthew Allin, his son, aged 6 years.
  • 51 Edward Poole, his servant, aged 26 years.

(Please note that the age of George is probably in error. Impossible to be the father of a 16 year old son.)

They left Weymmouth, England and settled in what was Wessagusset in 1633/34. The settlement was incorporated as Weymouth in September 1635.

--------------------

view all 25

Catherine Allen's Timeline

1597
1597
Bridgewater, Somerset, England
1604
August 12, 1604
August 12, 1604
Saint Mary Somer, London, England
1605
1605
England
1624
November 5, 1624
Age 19
England
1627
1627
Age 22
Weymouth, England
1627
Age 22
Of, Weymouth, Dorchestshire, England
1628
1628
Age 23
., Of Weymouth, England, England
1635
1635
Age 30
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, USA
1636
1636
Age 31
Braintree Norfolk Massachusettes