Katherine Ellinor Lanier

Is your surname Lanier?

Research the Lanier family

Katherine Ellinor Lanier's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Lanier

1,173,450 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Ellinor Lanier (Sampson)

Nicknames: "Alice"
Birthplace: Prince George Co, VA
Death: Died in Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sampson and Sarah Sampson
Wife of John Lanier, Jr.
Mother of Robert Lanier; John Lanier, III; Sampson Lanier, Sr. and Nicholas Lanier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Ellinor Lanier (Sampson)

Alternate Data, omitted during merge of 12/16/09:

Middle Name: Ellinor

Birth Date(s): c. 1665

--------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ID: I25347

Name: Alice or Katherine Elanor Sampson 1 2 3

Sex: F

Birth: ABT. 1665 in Prince George County, Virginia 1

Death: BEF. 1685 1

Burial: St. Giles Churchyard, London, England 1

Will: 1652 1

Reference Number: 25347

Note:

[Lanier-buckmaster.FTW]

Leaving to son, John, a ring, his father's pictures and all his books;

and "whereas, my late husband, John Lanier, left me his executor and

bequeathed me his whole estate and several sums still due, same to my

said three children equally, John and Elizabeth being under eighteen

years of age and unmarried." (Virginia Magazine of History, Vol. 38,

pp. 340 and 342)

Father: John Sampson

Marriage 1 John Lanier b: ABT. 1655 in London, England

Married: ABT. 1677 in Charles City Co.,, VA 2 4

Children

Robert Lanier b: 1678 in Charles City, VA
John J. Lanier III b: ABT. 1680 in Charles City, VA
Thomas Lanier b: 1682 in Charles City, VA
  • **********************************************************************************************************************

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=63748064

John Lanier, Jr Birth: 1655 London Greater London, England Death: 1719 Charles City Charles City County Virginia, USA

John Lanier Jr. 1655 - 1719

John Lanier Jr. was born 1655 in London, England and died 1719 in Charles City Co., VA.

John Lanier Jr., son of John "The Emmigrant" Sr. and Lucreece (?) Lanier, and grandson of Clement and Hannah Rebecca (Collett) Lanier.

John Lanier Jr., married 1st Katherine Elinor Sampson, daughter of John and (?) Sampson, 1677 in Charles City Co., VA.

Children: Robert Lanier b: 1678 in Charles City Co., VA. John Lanier b: abt 1680 in Charles City Co., VA. Sampson Lanier b: 1682 in Charles City Co., VA.

John Lanier Jr., married 2nd Sarah (?) Edmunds, daughter of (?), and the widow of William Edmunds abt 1685

Children: Sarah Lanier b: c 1686 in Charles City Co., VA. Nicholas Lanier b: 1690 in Charles City Co., VA.




      
view all

Katherine Ellinor Lanier's Timeline

1665
1665
Prince George Co, VA
1677
1677
Age 12
Charles City Co. VA
1678
1678
Age 13
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
1680
1680
Age 15
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
1685
1685
Age 20
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
1689
1689
Age 20
Charles City, VA, USA
1715
1715
Age 20
Surry, Surry, VA, USA
????
St.Giles Churchyard, London, England