Katherine Digby (Pakenham)

Is your surname Digby?

Research the Digby family

Katherine Digby (Pakenham)'s Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Digby

82,636 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Digby (Pakenham)

Also Known As: "Catherine Pakeman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Kirby
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simon Pakenham
Wife of Henry de tilton Digby and Robert Digby
Mother of Catherine Digby; John Digby; Simon Robert Digby and Joan Digby

Managed by: stanley w. duke, jr.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Katherine Digby (Pakenham)

Alternate Birth Date: c. 1415

THIS SEEMS TO HAVE SKIPPED A GENERATION BETWEEN ROBERT WHO MARRIED CATHERINE PAKEMAN & SYMON WHO MARRIED AGNES CLARK.

  • 'The Visitation of the county of Rutland in the year 1618-19. Taken by William Camden, Clarenceaux king of arms (1870)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationcount10britgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationcount10britgoog#page/n28/mode/1up
    • CHART - (Digby.)
  • '1. Robert Digby of Tilson in Com' Lester. mar. Catherine d. & coheire of Simon Pakeman of Kirby & Wigtone. She mar. Thomas Seyton 2 husband. ch: 1. Symon al's Everard Digby.
    • 1. Symon al's Everard Digby of Tilton. mar. Agnes d. of John Clark. She mar. Richarch Seddall 1 husband. ch: 1. Sir Everard Digby
      • 1. Sir Everard Digby of Tilton in Com' Lester Knt. mar. Jaquet d. of S'r John Ellis of Com' Devon. ch: 1. Sr Everard Digby sonne & heire., 3. Sir John Digby.
        • 3. Sir John Digby of Eye Kettleby in Com' Leic. K't. 3. sonne. mar. Catherine da. of Nicholas Griffin of Graybrook in Co' Northampton. ch: 1. Symon Digby 2 sonne, William Digby.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationcount10britgoog#page/n31/mode/1up
    • CHART - (Digby.)
  • 1. Sir Everard Digby of Tilton in co' Leic. Kt. mar. Jaquet. ch: 1. Sir Everard Digby, 2. S'r John Digby of Eye Kettleby K't 3d sonne.
    • 1. Sir Everard Digby sonne & heir K't. mar. Margery da. of Sir John Heydon of . . . . co' Norfolk K't. ch: 1. Kenelyn Digby
  • _________________________
view all

Katherine Digby (Pakenham)'s Timeline

1368
1368
of Kirby
1392
1392
Age 24
1394
1394
Age 26
1395
1395
Age 27
Tilton, Rutland, , England
1396
1396
Age 28
????
????
????
England