Katherine Howard, Countess of Bridgewater (c.1499 - c.1554) MP

‹ Back to Howard surname

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Katherine Howard, Countess of Bridgewater's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Howard

9,595,056 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Katharine"
Birthplace: Ashewell, Thorpe, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Lambeth, Surrey, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Katherine Howard, Countess of Bridgewater

  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p10299.htm#i102985
  • 'Lady Katharine Howard1
  • 'F, #102985, b. between 1497 and 1545, d. circa May 1554
  • Last Edited=2 Jan 2010
  • ' Lady Katharine Howard was born between 1497 and 1545. She was the daughter of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Agnes Tilney. She married, secondly, Henry Daubeney, 1st and last Earl of Bridgwater, son of Giles Daubeney, 1st Baron Daubeney and Elizabeth Arundell.2 She married, firstly, Rhys ap Griffith, son of Sir Grufudd ap Rhys and Catherine St. John, before 1522.2 She died circa May 1554.1 She was buried on 11 May 1554 at Howard Chapel, Lambeth, Surrey, England.1
  • ' Her married name became Gruffudd. Her married name became Daubeney.1
  • 'Children of Lady Katharine Howard and Rhys ap Griffith
    • 1.Thomas Rice2
    • 2.Agnes Rice2
    • 3.Griffith Rice+3 b. 1526, d. 1592
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1255. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • __________________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1587.htm#i47703
  • 'Katherine Howard1,2
  • 'F, b. circa 1501
  • Father Sir Thomas Howard, Earl Marshal of England, 2nd Duke Norfolk, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk2 b. 1443, d. 21 May 1524
  • Mother Agnes Tilney1,2
  • ' Katherine Howard was born circa 1501. She married Rhys ap Griffith FitzUryan, son of Griffith ap Rhys FitzUryan and Catherine St. John, circa 1525.2 Katherine Howard married Sir Henry Daubeney, Earl Bridgwater, son of Sir Giles Daubeney, Lord Daubeney and Elizabeth de Arundel, after 1533.1,2 Katherine Howard was buried on 11 May 1554 at Howard Chapel, Lambeth, Surrey, England.1
  • 'Family 1 Rhys ap Griffith FitzUryan b. 1508, d. 4 Jan 1532
  • 'Family 2 Sir Henry Daubeney, Earl Bridgwater b. Dec 1493, d. 12 Apr 1548
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. II, p. 311.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 236-237.
  • ________________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm
  • 'Catherine HOWARD (C. Bridgewater)
  • 'Born: ABT 1499
  • 'Died: 12 Apr 1548
  • Buried: 11 May 1554, Lambeth, Surrey, England
  • Father: Thomas HOWARD (2º D. Norfolk)
  • Mother: Agnes TILNEY (D. Norfolk)
  • 'Married 1: Rhys AP GRIFFITH FITZURYON RHYS (b. 1500 - d. 1531, beheaded)(son of Sir Griffith ap Rhys, Knight and Catherine St.John)
  • Children:
    • 1. Griffith AP RHYS
    • 2. Agnes AP RHYS (d. 19 Aug 1574) (m. Edward Bayntun - assoc. with William Stourton, 7º B. Stourton)
  • 'Married 2: Henry DAUBENEY (1° E. Bridgewater)
  • Children:
    • 1. Dau. DAUBENEY
    • 2. Son DAUBENEY
    • 3. Son DAUBENEY
  • __________________
view all

Katherine Howard, Countess of Bridgewater's Timeline

1499
1499
Ashewell, Thorpe, Norfolk, England
1522
1522
Age 23
Carew Castle, Carew, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1522
Age 23
Buckinghamshire, England
1529
1529
Age 30
Newton, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1554
May 11, 1554
Age 55
Howard Chapel, Lambeth, Surrey, England
May, 1554
Age 55
Lambeth, Surrey, England
1928
December 4, 1928
Age 55
1929
February 6, 1929
Age 55
1931
October 30, 1931
Age 55
????