Katherine Coytmore

Is your surname Coytmore?

Research the Coytmore family

Katherine Coytmore's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Coytmore

2,273 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Coytmore (Myles)

Also Known As: "Gray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sutton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Charlestown (within present Boston), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Myles and Parnell Reeve
Wife of Thomas Gray, of Harwich and Captain Rowland Cottemore
Mother of Susanna Egglefield; Robert Grey; Thomas Gray, of Wapping; Parnell Parker; Katherine Graves and 2 others
Sister of Alice Wiseman

Managed by: David C. Spindler Jr.
Last Updated:

About Katherine Coytmore

Notes for Thomas GREY

Will names wife Katherine, daughter of Robert Myles, brother-in-law Thomas Wyseman, son Thomas, daughters Susan, Parnell, Katherine (all u18). He gave his wife a life estate, remainder in fee tail to Thomas, to be divided among his daughters if Thomas had no lawful heirs. If they had no heirs either, it went to Katherine’s heirs.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~amorrow/fg06/fg06_274.html

Amelia Morrow, amorrow@post.harvard.edu at Rootsweb:

"She came to New England in 1636 or 1637 and settled in Charlestown, MA. She came to America with her son, Thomas, and his wife, and her daughter, Elizabeth. She was admitted to the church in 1638. Her will, dated Apr. 28 or 30, 1658, named 14 grandchildren, including the 5 children of her daughter, Katherine. She probably had 6 children. Her son-in-law, Thomas Graves, and family probably came at the same time."

NEHGS Register Vol. 138, p. 40-41 Genealogical Notes, MYLES

Katherine Myles, bap. Sutton, Suffolk, 17 Mar 1576; s. at Charlestown, MA, 29 Nov 1659. She m. (1) at Sutton, Suffolk, 30 Apr 1593 Thomas Gray, bap. Harwich, Essex, 18 Aug 1572, and bur. there 7 May 1607, ... She m. (2) ... at Harwich, Essex, 27 Dec 1610, Rowland Coytmore, who d. at Wappingbet 4 Jun 1626 (will) and 24 Nov 1626 (probate) Children by first marriage, surname GRAY: ... vii. Catheryn, bp. at Sutton, 30 Jun 1605; d. at Charlestown, MA, 21 Feb1682/3; m. Thomas Graves, ...

1.Has Children Joseph Graves b: 13 APR 1645 in Charlestown, Suffolk Co., MA

Sources: 1.Title: A history of Framingham, Massachusetts Author: William Barry Publication: Boston: J. Munroe and Co., 1847 Repository: Note: HeritageQuest Online via Dover Public Library or NEHGS Media: Book Page: p. 288, Genealogical Register, GRAVES Text: Joseph [GRAVES], of Sud., (ae. 46, 1689. Rev. justified), probably s. of Admiral Thomas, of Charlestown, ... The w. of Thomas was Katharine Coytmore, who d. ab. 1682. ... 2.Title: NEHGS Register Publication: New England Historic Genealogical Society, Quarterly Repository: Media: Magazine Page: Vol. 8, p. 346, Early Records of Boston Text: Charlestown Joseph son of Thomas & Katherine borne 13 (2) 1645 Graves 3.Title: A history of Framingham, Massachusetts Author: William Barry Publication: Boston: J. Munroe and Co., 1847 Repository: Note: HeritageQuest Online via Dover Public Library or NEHGS Media: Book Page: p. 266, Genealogical Register, GRAVES Text: Joseph [GRAVES], of Sud., (ae. 46, 1689. Rev. justified), probably s. of Admiral Thomas, of Charlestown, ... Rear Admiral Thomas [GRAVES], ... of Charlestown, b. in Ratcliff, Eng., June 2 1605, d. July 31, 1653, ... The w. of Thomas was Katharine Coytmore, who d. ab. 1682. ... 4.Title: Rear Adm. Thomas Graves of Charlestown, MA Author: Kenneth V. Graves Publication: Graves Family Association, Web site Repository: Note: http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm Media: Internet Page: Thomas Graves (1) Text: Thomas Graves (1) was born 6 June 1605 at Ratcliff, England, near London (or at Stepney, England[1]), was baptized 16 June 1605 at Stepney, part of ... London, and died 31 July 1653 ... in a sea battle with the Dutch in the English Channel. ... 5.Title: Rear Adm. Thomas Graves of Charlestown, MA Author: Kenneth V. Graves Publication: Graves Family Association, Web site Repository: Note: http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm Media: Internet Page: Thomas Graves (1) Text: He married Katherine (or Katharine or Catharine) Gray before 1635 (probably by 1630) in England. She was born about 1606 at Harwich, England, died 21 Feb. 1682 (old style calendar, 21, 12, 1681), and was buried 23 Feb. 1681/2. ... 6.Title: Rear Adm. Thomas Graves of Charlestown, MA Author: Kenneth V. Graves Publication: Graves Family Association, Web site Repository: Note: http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm Media: Internet Page: Thomas Graves (1) Text: She [Katharine Gray] was a daughter of Thomas Gray and Katherine Myles ... Thomas Gray died in 1607, and his widow married on 23 Dec. 1610 at Harwick, England, Rowland Coytemore, of Wapping ..., a widower, ... [Coytemore was her step-father's surname.]

------------

From "Will of William Cottemore of Wapping", written 5 June 1626. Genealogical Gleanings in England, NEHGR, page 160

My wife Katherine to be executrix and sons in law Thomas Gray and William Raiusborough of Wapping aforesaid, mariners, to be overseers. The witnesses were Raphe Bower pub. scr. and John Wheatley serve to the said scr. Hele, 125.

view all 17

Katherine Coytmore's Timeline

1576
March 17, 1576
Sutton, Suffolk, England
March 17, 1576
Sutton, Suffolk, England
1580
1580
Sutton, Suffolk, England
1593
January 31, 1593
Age 13
Sutton, Essex, England
1595
May 4, 1595
Age 15
Harwich, Essex, England
1598
October 8, 1598
Age 18
Sutton, Essex, England
1602
June 30, 1602
Age 22
Sutton, Essex, England
1604
January 1, 1604
Age 24
Harwich, England
1605
June 30, 1605
Age 25
Harwich, Essex, England
1610
December 23, 1610
Age 30
Harwich, Essex, England