Katherine Porter

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Katherine Porter's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Porter

3,379,467 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Porter (Lockman)

Also Known As: "Kitty"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Walcott Church, Bath
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lockman and Mary Lockman
Wife of Rev Moses Porter
Mother of William Warren Porter; Eliza Wray; Mary Ann Street; John Fitzroy Porter and Richard Cornewall Porter
Sister of Sarah Bennett; John Lockman and Arabella Dorothea Lockman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Porter

Year of birth, 1750, is from http://www.pastellists.com/Sitters.htm: Mrs Moses PORTER, née Kitty Lockman (c.1750-1788): S. Cotes.

The original record of the marriage in 1771 of Katherine Lockman and Rev Moses Porter at Clapham can be viewed on Ancestry. Moses is described as a parish clerk and batchelor. Katherine is a spinster of the Parish of St Giles in the Fields, Middlesex. Witnesses were Ann Oakes and Arabella Lockman.

The date of her death, 10 Dec 1788, and the place of her burial in Bath, are from 'The Genealogy of the Worcester Streets' [online at Ancestry.co.uk]. Moses died within 3 years, in 1791, and the children were looked after by Kitty's unmarried sister Arabella.

From: 'Clapham', The Environs of London: volume 1: County of Surrey (1792), pp. 159-169. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=45376 Date accessed: 19 June 2011: "On the outside of the south wall of the aisle, are tablets to the memory of John Lewis, Esq. commander of the Valentine East Indiaman, who died in 1790; and of Katherine, the wife of the Rev. Moses Porter, the late lecturer, who died in 1788."

view all

Katherine Porter's Timeline

1750
1750
1771
December 26, 1771
Age 21
London
1776
1776
Age 26
1779
August 18, 1779
Age 29
1781
1781
Age 31
1788
December 10, 1788
Age 38
????
????
????
Bath