Catherine Starbuck

Is your surname Starbuck?

Research the Starbuck family

Catherine Starbuck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Starbuck (Reynolds)

Also Known As: "Katherine Reynolds", "Eunice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wales
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Strafford, Strafford, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Reynolds, of Bermuda and Esther Reynolds
Wife of Edward Starbuck, Jr.
Mother of Sarah Varney; Nathaniel Starbuck, Sr.; Dorcas Gayer; Abigail Coffin (Starbuck); Esther Furber and 8 others
Sister of Daughter Reynolds; Robert Reynolds; Thomas Reynolds; Stephen Reynolds; Jonathan Reynolds and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Starbuck

b. 1609/10 Wales prob. d. 1678/85 of Nantucket, Nantucket, MA Religion: "Anabaptist"

The children of Edward and Katherine (Reynolds) Starbuck:

1. Nathaniel b. 1635, d. 6 Aug 1719; m. 1662 Mary Coffin, daughter of Tristram and Dionis (Stevens) Coffin, b. 20 Feb 1645.

2. Sarah m1) 1668 William Storey; 2) 1684 Joseph Austin; 3) Humphrey Varney as his second wife

3. Dorcas d. Oct 1696; m. William Gayer

4. Abigail m. Peter Coffin, son of Tristram and Dionis Stevens) Coffin, b. 1631

5. Esther m. Humphrey Varney as his first wife

6. Jethro b. 1651, d. 27 May 1663, run over by a cart

7. Shuah d. bef. 1685; m1) by 1661 Ensign James Heard; 2) 1676-77 Richard Otis as his second wife (Shuah is named only by Noyes, Libbey and Davis; other sources do not name her as a child of Edward)

weblinks:

http://www.reynoldsfamily.org/line24/index.html

Notes:

Edward Starbuck and his wife Katherine came to New England about 1635, and settled in Dover, NH. Although there is no documented evidence to date, Edward's wife is traditionally known as Katherine Reynolds. As early as 1862, James Savage, in A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, wrote that Edward Starbuck "m. Eunice or Catherine Reynolds, said to be from Wales." Early Settlers of Nantucket, compiled by Lydia S. Hinchman and published is 1901, states that Edward's wife was "Katharine (Reynolds), of Wales." A footnote states "Some authorities give Eunice." George Edward McConnell and David Ross McConnell, in Our Family's Starbuck Ancestry, published 1963, state "his wife, Katherine Reynolds, daughter of Robert, is thought to have been Welch." This Reynolds connection was also acknowledged in the Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire, by Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libbey and Walter Goodwin Davis in 1939. They stated that "his wife Katherine is repeatedly called Katherine Reynolds, but no documented evidence of the 'Reynolds' has been seen." Such long-standing tradition should not be taken lightly, despite the current lack of extant evidence, and until research proves otherwise, we will consider that Katherine and her descendants constitute a branch of the Reynolds family in America.

As is generally the case in early colonial records, there is much documented about the life of Edward Starbuck, but little information about Katherine, his wife. ... Katherine Starbuck is known through her signing with her husband on two deeds. She signed with him in May or July 1653 when they sold land to their son-in-law Peter Coffin. Later in 1659, Edward and Katherine deeded land to Mr. Broughton, which excepted the house and land on the Newichawannock River which belonged to "Goodwife Starbuck" as "being formerly given her...in wife's right..."

Edward died at Nantucket 4 Mar 1690, age 86. There is no record of Katherine's death. Some sources assume that she died in Dover prior to the move to Nantucket, however, Noyes, Libbey and Davis state that she was living 19 June 1678 (without citing a source for this date). It is probable that she had died by 1685 when Edward alone deeded to son Nathaniel.

view all 21

Catherine Starbuck's Timeline

1609
1609
Wales
1630
August 1630
Age 21
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
1633
February 20, 1633
Age 24
Dover, (Present Strafford County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1638
August 30, 1638
Age 29
Dover, Dover, New Hampshire, United States
1639
1639
Age 30
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1641
1641
Age 32
Dover, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1650
1650
Age 41
Dover, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1651
May 27, 1651
Age 42
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA
1685
1685
Age 76
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
1934
December 17, 1934
Age 76