Katherine Sargent

Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Katherine Sargent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Sargent (Winthrop)

Also Known As: "Catherine (Winthrop) Browne Sargent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John F. R. S Winthrop and Anne Winthrop
Wife of Samuel Browne, Jr. and Epes Sargent
Mother of Samuel Browne, III; Abigail Browne; Col. William Brown; Col. Paul D. Sargent (Cont. Army); John Sargent and 3 others
Sister of Mary Wanton (Winthrop); Rebecca Winthrop; Margaret Miller; John Still Winthrop; Ann Winthrop and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Sargent

Catherine WINTHROP was born on 9 Mar 1711 in , Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

http://www.anusha.com/pafg696.htm

KATHARINE7 WINTHROP (JOHN STILL FRS6, MARY5 BROWNE, WILLIAM4, FRANCIS3, THOMAS2, SIMON1) was born March 09, 1710/11 in Boston, Suffolk, MA, and died Aft. 1776 in probably Salem, Essex, MA.

She married (1) SAMUEL BROWNE March 31, 1731 in New London, CT, son of SAMUEL BROWNE and ABIGAIL KECH. He was born April 07, 1708 in Salem, Essex, MA, and died November 26, 1742 in Salem, Essex, MA.

She married (2) EPES SARGENT 1744 in probably Salem, Essex, MA, son of SARGENT. He was born July 12, 1690 in Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA, and died December 06, 1762 in Salem, Essex, MA, USA.

Children are listed above under (12) Samuel Browne.

Children of KATHARINE WINTHROP and EPES SARGENT are:

  • The children of the second marriage were Paul Dudley, John, Catherine, Ann and Mary.(Cutter)

i. PAUL DUDLEY8 SARGENT, b. Bef. 1749, probably Salem, Essex, MA; d. September 15, 1817, of Frenchman's Bay, Sullivan, ME; m. LUCY SAUNDERS, USA; d. of Frenchman's Bay, Sullivan, ME.

ii. JOHN (SERJEANT) SARGENT, b. December 24, 1749, Salem, MA; d. January 24, 1824, Barrington, Nova Scotia; m. MARGARET; d. of Barrington, Nova Scotia.

iii. EPES SARGENT, b. November 02, 1748, Gloucester, Essex, MA; d. September 25, 1821, Gloucester, Ess

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bmuwgw/brownesgen.htm

view all 12

Katherine Sargent's Timeline

1711
1711
Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts
1731
1731
Age 20
Poss. Boston, Massachussetts
1733
1733
Age 22
1735
1735
Age 24
1737
1737
Age 26
Salem, MA, USA
1744
1744
Age 33
1745
June 23, 1745
Age 34
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1750
December 24, 1750
Age 39
1781
1781
Age 70
????