Katherine Sprigg (Graves) (c.1621 - 1661) MP

‹ Back to Sprigg surname

Is your surname Sprigg?

Research the Sprigg family

Katherine Sprigg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Widow Roper"
Birthplace: (Present Accomack County), Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Calvert County (Present Prince George's County), Province of Maryland
Managed by: David Clifton Majors
Last Updated:

About Katherine Sprigg (Graves)

According to Melissa Thompson Alexander's page on Katherine Graves Sprigg:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=madagtenet&id=I23019

Katherine Graves is born either circa 1622 at Jamestown, Virginia, or between 1610 and 1625 in Northamptonshire, England (more likely in Virginia).

Katherine married William Roper (born circa 1620) about 1637, and the two have two children: William and Verlinda, over the next couple years.

Katherine married Thomas Sprigg (born 1630 in Kettering, Northamptonshire, England) on 6 June 1650 in Accomac, Northampton, Virginia Colony. The two have 6 children over the next five years, apparently in Accomac.

Katherine Sprigg dies before 1668 at Resurrection Manor in Calvert, Prince George County, Maryland Colony.

--------------------

May have been born in England

First married Capt. William Roper, who died about 1650

Moved to Maryland about 650

view all 17

Katherine Sprigg's Timeline

1595
August 4, 1595
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1621
1621
(Present Accomack County), Virginia Colony

Of, Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts.

1635
1635
Age 14
1636
1636
Age 15
Accomack County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1637
1637
Age 16
Leeds, Yorkshire, England
1637
Age 16
Jamestown, Virginia
1646
1646
Age 25
Maryland, United States
1648
1648
Age 27
Accomac County, Virginia Colony
1649
1649
Age 28
Queen Anne's Parish, Prince George's County, Province of Maryland

Of, Calvert, MD.

1650
March 3, 1650
Age 29

This couple had 6 children.