Katherine Yearwood

Is your surname Yearwood?

Research the Yearwood family

Katherine Yearwood's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Yearwood

40,456 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Katherine Yearwood (Rogers)

Also Known As: "Kathryn (Rogers) Harvard Elletson Yearwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Southwark, Surrey, England
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Rogers, of Stratford-upon-Avon and Alice Rogers
Wife of Robert Harvard; John Elletson and Richard Yearwood
Mother of Rev. John Harvard and Thomas Harvard
Sister of Thomas Rogers; Rose Rasing and James Rogers, I
Half sister of Alice (2) Smith and Charles (2) Rogers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Yearwood

HISTORY & MYTHS

The legend began in 1601 at a winter wedding held at St. Saviour’s Church in Southwark, England between Kathryn Roberts, daughter of Southwark’s Master Ale Taster, and Robert Harvard, an impressive young man introduced to the family through William Shakespeare, a childhood friend of the bride’s father. ...

On April 8, 1605, Robert Harvard was remarried to Katherine Rogers (1584-1635) of Stratford-on-Avon, the thirteenth child of Thomas Rogers, a cattle dealer and alderman.

John Harvard was born and raised in Southwark, England, the fourth of nine children of Robert Harvard (1562–1625), a butcher and tavern owner, and his wife Katherine Rogers, a native of Stratford-upon-Avon whose father Thomas Rogers (1540–1611) was an associate of Shakespeare's father both serving on the borough corporation's council. He was baptised in the parish church of St Saviour's (now Southwark Cathedral) and attended St Saviour's Grammar School, where his father was a member of the governing body as being also a Warden of the Parish Church.

In 1625 the plague reduced the immediate family to only John, his brother Thomas, and their mother. Katherine was soon remarried—firstly in 1626 to John Elletson (1580–1626), who died within a few months, then (1627) to Richard Yearwood (1580–1632). She died in 1635, Thomas in 1637.

Left with some property, Harvard's mother was able to send him to Emmanuel College, Cambridge, where he earned his B.A. in 1632 and M.A. in 1635, and was subsequently ordained a dissenting minister. (n.b. No ordination record)

8 children:

  1. Robert (1602, d. infant)
  2. Robert (1606-1625)
  3. John (1607-1638). Married Ann Sadler.
  4. Thomas (1609-1637). Married Elizabeth King.
  5. William (1610-1625)
  6. Katherine (1612-1625)
  7. Anne (1613-1625)
  8. Peter (1615-1625)

Notes

Links

Citations

  1. Seversmith, Herbert Furman, The Seversmith Manuscripts (Brooklyn, New York: H. Stryker-Rodda, 1968.), Notebook #6, #10, Los Angeles Public Library, NR 929.2 S4987-1.
  2. Waters, Henry F., "John Harvard and His Ancestry," NEHGR 40:4 (Oct 1886) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 362, Los Angeles Public Library.
  3. Williams, Isaac Newton, Genealogy of William Rogers: Correction and Addenda.
  4. Waters, Henry Fitz-Gilbert, Genealogical Gleanings in England (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1969.), 1:130, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.242 W329 1969.
  5. Pope, Charles Henry, The Pioneers of Massachusetts (Boston: C.H. Pope, 1900.), p. 216, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.4 P826-1.
  6. Waters, H. F., Genealogical Gleanings in England, 1:130.
  7. Waters, H., NEHGR 40:4, p. 363.

--------------

  1. "The Ancestry of John Harvard" Genealogical Gleanings in England, Volume 2. By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, New England Historic Genealogical Society.  Page vi, Preface.  "in July, 1635, Katherine (Harvard) (Elletson) Yearwood made her will and died, leaving her property, which had been derived from her three husbands, the butcher, the cooper, and the grocer, to her two sons, John and Thomas Harvard ..."
  2. Harvard family. The John Harvard family collection, 1577, 1622, and 1828-2007. HUG 1447, Harvard University Archives..
view all

Katherine Yearwood's Timeline

1584
1584
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1605
April 8, 1605
Age 21
Southwark, Surrey, England
1607
November 29, 1607
Age 23
Southwark, Surrey, , England
November 29, 1607
- November 29, 1607
Age 23
Southwark, Surrey, England

John Harvard, the fourth of nine children and second son of Robert and Katherine Harvard, was born in London and baptized on Nov. 29, 1607, at present-day Southwark Cathedral (earlier known as "St. Savior's Parish"), located near the London Bridge. 

1609
1609
Age 25
Southwark, Surrey, England
1626
January 19, 1626
Age 42
Southwark, Surrey, England
1627
May 28, 1627
Age 43
Southwark, Surrey, England
1635
July 9, 1635
Age 51
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
July 1635
Age 51
Southwark, Surrey, England