Katherine de Houghton (c.1318 - c.1368) MP

‹ Back to de Houghton surname

Is your surname de Houghton?

Research the de Houghton family

Katherine de Houghton's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine de Houghton

113,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catherine De Hoghton", "Katherine /Houghton/"
Birthplace: Houghton, Manchester, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Kinderton, Cheshire, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Katherine de Houghton

2nd wife, Katherine, dau of Richard de Houghton, Lord of Houghton in Lancashire.  In addition to Hugh and Roger, shown below, this couple had Thomas de Venables, Richard de Venables, who married Joane dau and heiress of Hamon Fitton of Bollin and had issue; Joane, wife of Sir Thomas Lathom Lord of Lathom in Lancashire and mother of Isabel Lathom, who married Sir John de Stanley

- Ormerod volume 3 page 198, Venables of Kinderton

==============================

Katherine de HOUGHTON [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1308 in Houghton, Lancashire, England.

Parents: Richard de Houghton (1275-1340) and Sybil de Lea.

She married Sir Hugh de VENABLES Baron of Kinderton on 1327 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England.

They had the following children:

  1. Hugh de Venables, of Kinderton & Newton, was born 1328 and died 1383. Married 1) Ellen de Huxleigh 2) Margery de Coton
  2. Roger de Venables was born 1330 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. Elizabeth, widow of Sir Randle le Roter and daughter and heiress of Sir William Golborne
  3. Thomas de Venables was born 1332 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England.
  4. Richard Venables, of Bollin, was born 1334 and died 1379. Married Joan Fitton.
  5. Joane Venables was born 1337. Married 1) Thomas Lathom 2) Roger Fazakerley 3) Sir Nicholas Harington of Farleton MP
  6. Margaret Venables was born 1342. 1) Thomas de Davenport , of Wheltrough 2) William de Newport

Links

Notes

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=41388

Katherine wife of Hugh de Venables, as widow of Peter de Burnhull, in 1331 claimed dower in two-thirds of an eighth part of the manor of Hindley; De Banco R. 284, m. 119; 287, m. 185 d. Peter's sisters and heirs, then minors, were called to warrant; ibid. R. 286, m. 170. William son of Adam de Pemberton was the tenant.

From: 'Townships: Hindley', A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 4 (1911), pp. 106-111. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=41388 Date accessed: 06 October 2010.

---------------------------

Sources:

   1Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:199, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.
   2Richards, W. S. G., The History of the De Traffords of Trafford, circa A.D., 1000-1893 (Plymouth, England: W. H. Luke, 1896. FHL US/CAN Film #823,879 Item 1.), p. 28, Family History Library.
   3Baines, Edward, The History of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster (Manchester, England: John Heywood, 1888-1893.), 3:348, Family History Library, 942.72 H2bai.
   4Young, Henry James, The Blackmans of Knight's Creek (Carlisle, PA : H. J. Young, 1980.), p. 85, Family History Library, 929.273 B565y.
   5Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), p. 677, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.

-------------------- http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I26591&tree=00 -------------------- born in Houghton Lancashire

view all 16

Katherine de Houghton's Timeline

1318
1318
Houghton, Manchester, Lancashire, England
1330
1330
Age 12
1330
Age 12
Kinderton, Middlewich, Cheshire, England
1331
1331
Age 13
1332
1332
Age 14
Kinderton, Cheshire, England
1334
1334
Age 16
Kinderton, Cheshire, England
1336
1336
Age 18
Kinderton Norwich, Cheshire, England
1337
1337
Age 19
Kinderton, Cheshire, England
1342
1342
Age 24
Wheltrough, Cheshire, England
1345
1345
Age 27
Northwich, Cheshire, England