Is your surname Lightfoot?

Research the Lightfoot family

Kathy Sledge's Geni Profile

Records for Kathy Lightfoot

255,973 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kathy Lightfoot (Sledge)

Also Known As: "Kathie"
Current Location:: Pennsylvania, United States
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia , Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edwin Edgar Sledge and Florez Kathy Sledge
Wife of <private> Lightfoot
Mother of <private> Lightfoot and <private> Lightfoot
Sister of <private> Blackmon (Sledge); Debbie Sledge; Joni Sledge and Kim Allen

Occupation: Singer, producer, manager
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kathy Sledge

Kathy Sledge (born January 6, 1959), the youngest of five sisters, Carol, Debra, Joni and Kim. She is an American singer who has had several hits on the International Pop and Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart, including "Take Me Back To Love Again," which hit #1 in 1992.

She is the granddaughter of former opera singer Viola Williams, and daughter to Florez Sledge and former Broadway star Edwin Sledge of dance-tap duo "Fred and Sledge".

Links

view all

Kathy Sledge's Timeline

1959
January 6, 1959
Philadelphia, Philadelphia , Pennsylvania, United States
????