Katia Mann (Pringsheim)

Is your surname Mann?

Research the Mann family

Katia Mann (Pringsheim)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Katharina Hedwig Mann (Pringsheim)

Also Known As: "Katia", "Katja"
Birthplace: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Kilchberg, Horgen District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Prof. Alfred Pringsheim and Gertrude Hedwig Anna Pringsheim
Wife of Thomas Mann
Mother of Erika Mann; Klaus Mann; Golo Mann; Monika Lanyi; Elisabeth Borgese and 1 other
Sister of Heinz Pringsheim; Peter Pringsheim; Erik Pringsheim and Klaus Pringsheim

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Katia Mann (Pringsheim)


Katia Mann (born Katharina Hedwig Pringsheim; February 24, 1883 – April 25, 1980) was the youngest child and only daughter (among four sons) of the German Jewish mathematician and artist Alfred Pringsheim and his wife Hedwig Pringsheim. Dohm, who was an actress in Berlin before her marriage. Katia was also a granddaughter of the writer and women's right activist Hedwig Dohm. Her twin brother Klaus Pringsheim was a conductor, composer, music writer and music pedagog, active in Germany and Japan. She married the writer Thomas Mann. Contents [hide] 1 Life 2 Issue 3 Literature 4 See also [edit]Life

Katia was born in Feldafing near Munich. At age 21, in the fall of 1904, she aborted her studies of physics and mathematics on the request of her mother and aunt, to marry the writer Thomas Mann on February 11, 1905, in Munich. She continued her studies as a guest student for another four semesters. Katia and Thomas Mann had six children: [edit]Issue

After the birth of Monika in 1910, Katia Mann became ill. The illness was first suspected to be tuberculosis, but later X-ray examinations could not find any physical changes. A psychosomatic illness was considered likely, especially after her own testimony. She spent several months in sanatoriums, which (according to her) strengthened her so that she could "stand it all". The sanatorium episode inspired Thomas Mann to his novel The Magic Mountain.

The tomb of Katia, Thomas and Michael Mann, in Kilchberg As the Mann family lived in exile, Katia Mann took care of her six children and husband. She was not just the good spirit of the family, but the connection point that kept them all together. She taught her children, was her husband's manager, and was the family provider. She outlived three of her children (Klaus, Erika and Michael) and her husband. She died in Kilchberg near Zürich. Thomas Mann made a sort of "portrait" of her in his novel Royal Highness. [edit]Literature

Michael Mann (editor): Katia Mann: My Unwritten Memoirs. (Katia Mann: Meine ungeschriebenen Memoiren.) S.Fischer, Frankfurt 1974, ISBN 3-10-046701-9; Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, Frankfurt 2000, ISBN 3-596-14673-9 English edition: Katia Mann: Unwritten Memories, edited by Elisabeth Plessen and Michael Mann, translated by Hunter and Hildegarde Hannum. Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. ISBN 978-0394494036 Inge and Walter Jens: Mrs. Thomas Mann. The life of Katharina Pringsheim. (Frau Thomas Mann. Das Leben der Katharina Pringsheim.) Rowohlt. Reinbek, 2003. ISBN 3-498-03338-7 Kirsten Jüngling / Brigitte Roßbeck: Katia Mann. The Wizard's Wife. (Katia Mann. Die Frau des Zauberers.) Propyläen. 2003. ISBN 3-549-07191-4

view all

Katia Mann (Pringsheim)'s Timeline

July 24, 1883
Munich, Bavaria, Germany
November 9, 1905
Age 22
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
November 18, 1906
Age 23
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
March 27, 1909
Age 25
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bayern, Germany
June 7, 1910
Age 26
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bayern, Germany
April 24, 1918
Age 34
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bayern, Germany
April 21, 1919
Age 35
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bayern, Germany
April 25, 1980
Age 96
Kilchberg, Horgen District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland