Kerstin / Christina Carlsdotter (c.1638 - c.1697)

‹ Back to Carlsdotter surname

Is your surname Carlsdotter?

Research the Carlsdotter family

Kerstin / Christina Carlsdotter's Geni Profile

Records for Kerstin / Christina Carlsdotter

328,072 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Kirsten"
Birthplace: Värmland County, Sweden
Death: Died in New Castle, Delaware, United States
Managed by: Kathy
Last Updated:

About Kerstin / Christina Carlsdotter

Her married name was Kerstin Stalcop.1 Christina Carlsdotter was born circa 1638 at Letstigen, Värmland, Sweden.2 She was the daughter of Carl Jönsson.1 Christina Carlsdotter married Gunner Johan Andersson Stalcop circa 1656 at Fort Christina, New Sweden Colony. Christina Carlsdotter accompanied the immigration of Carl Jönsson in 1656 at New Sweden Colony, Fort Christina, Delaware; Arrived on the ship "Mercurius," the last expedition to the colony, which reached the Delaware River after New Sweden had fallen to the Dutch, travelling with his wife, a maid-servant, and three children.2,1 Christina Carlsdotter witnessed the will of Gunner Johan Andersson Stalcop on 29 August 1679; His will made bequests to his wife, Christina Carlsdotter, and seven children.3

In 1693, Christina Carlsdotter was Head of Household on the census at Christina, Christina hundred, Delaware, Details provided: Member of Crane Hook Congregation. Property valued at £240.. Enumerated with her were Jonas Johansson Stalcop.1

Christina Carlsdotter was a witness where John Johansson Stalcop reaquired the one-fourth of the original Christina plantation (500 acres) which had been sold to Lars Corneliusson on 10 May 1693 at Christina, New Castle County, Delaware.1 Christina Carlsdotter died before 1694 at New Castle County, Delaware. Apparently dead by this date as others paid the quitrents due.1 Christina Carlsdotter was buried in the Old Swedish Burying Ground, Fort Christina, Delaware.2

Citations

1. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), #101.

2. [S339] Larry S. Stallcup, "J. A. Stålcop".

3. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), pg. 91.

view all 11

Kerstin / Christina Carlsdotter's Timeline

1638
1638
Värmland County, Sweden
1656
1656
Age 18
New Castle, Delaware, United States
1656
Age 18
Ft.Christina, New Sweden Colony, United States
1658
1658
Age 20
New Castle, Delaware Colony, United States
1661
1661
Age 23
New Castle, Delaware Colony, United States
1662
1662
Age 24
New Castle, New Castle, Delaware, United States
1664
1664
Age 26
Christinia, New Castle, Delaware
1664
Age 26
1669
1669
Age 31
1697
1697
Age 59
New Castle, Delaware, United States