Kesiah Larison (Parke) (1713 - 1788) MP

‹ Back to Larison surname

Is your surname Larison?

Research the Larison family

Kesiah Larison's Geni Profile

Records for Kesiah Larison

6,863,323 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Keziah Parkes"
Birthplace: Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Death: Died in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Kesiah Larison (Parke)

Keziah Parke

  • Parents: Roger Parke, Jr. (1683- 1745) & a woman whose name is not known
  • Birth: 1713 Hunterdon, NJ
  • Married: James Larison 1734 Mercer, New Jersey
  • Died: 1788 Hunterdon, NJ

Children

  1. John Larison b: 1737 in , Hunterdon, New Jersey
  2. Andrew Larison b: 2 Feb 1739 in Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
  3. William Larison b: 24 Jan 1740/1741 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  4. Anne Larison b: 1743 in , Hunterdon, New Jersey
  5. Roger Larison b: 1745 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  6. Rachel Larrison b: 1745 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
  7. Elizabeth Larison b: 1747 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  8. Catherine Larison b: 1750 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  9. Achsah Larison b: 1752 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  10. Elijah Larison b: 1754 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  11. David Larison b: 8 Mar 1757 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  12. Rachel Larrison b: 4 May 1773 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States

notes

Children of Roger and [__?__]  Baptism dates are not a good proxy for birth in the Parke family.  The Parkes were Quakers and they baptized their children in the Anglican Church due to political necessity.

Due to a scandal known as “the Coxe Affair”  ownership of the Parke’s homestead and many other pioneer families was invalidated.  Many of Roger’s relatives including their son, Roger Parke, migrated from Hopewell, NJ to Frederick Co., VA  later Hampshire Co., WV and to the Jersey Settlement in Rowan County, North Carolina.

Links

view all 16

Kesiah Larison's Timeline

1713
1713
Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1713
Burlington, New Jersey
1734
1734
Age 21
Burlington, NJ
1737
1737
Age 24
1739
1739
Age 26
1741
January 24, 1741
Age 28
Hopewell Township, Hunterdon , New Jersey
1743
February 11, 1743
Age 30
Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1745
1745
Age 32
1748
1748
Age 35
New Jersey
1750
1750
Age 37