Keziah Sevier (Robertson) (c.1753 - 1806) MP

‹ Back to Sevier surname

Is your surname Sevier?

Research the Sevier family

Keziah Sevier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Kesiah Sevier", "Tipton"
Birthplace: Lunenburg County, VA
Death: Died in Buncombe, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Mark Sevier
Last Updated:

About Keziah Sevier (Robertson)

http://patsabin.com/etn/RobertSevier.htm

ROBERT SEVIER appears on Captain Evan Shelby's company list of June 11, 1773, so it is known that Robert Sevier followed his brother, Valentine, to the new frontier, and preceded John Sevier. Valentine Sevier, II, was one of the first white men to settle on the Holston.

Robert was one of the signers of the petition of the Watauga settlers in 1776. By October 1778 he was captain of a company in Washington County, North Carolina. At that time he owned 200 acres of land in Washington County, on the north fork or Cherokee Creek adjoining James Rhea and William Thornton.

He married Kesiah/Keziah Robertson before 1778. She was born around 1753, the daughter of Colonel Charles Robertson "Black Charles," and Susannah. It has been widely believed that his wife was Susannah Cunningham, daughter of Christopher Cunningham of Washington County (his will is posted on the Washington County TNGenWeb). The primary research of Tom Robertson and other Robertson genealogists has convinced me that she was Susannah Nichols. Visit Tom's Robertson Genealogy site and look for the research on the two Charles Robertsons who lived in Tennesee at the same time, and married two ladies named Susannah. http://robertson-ancestry.com/index.html . The research points to generations of confusion and "homogenized" genealogies of General Charles Robertson who died in Davidson County, Tennessee in 1805-06, and Col. Charles Cunningham who died in 1798 in Washington County, Tennessee.

In August 1779, he also paid for one lot in the newly platted town of Jonesborough, to keep an "ordinary" (inn) at the courthouse . Beside his name is the notation, "paid for but not drawn," meaning that he died before he could take possession.

-------------------- her husband died in Am. Rev.; father and brother served in Am. Rev.; her brother James Roberston often called "Father of Tennesee"; her brother-in-law John Sevier first governor of Tennessee

Robert Sevier and Kesiah Robertson Sevier had two sons:

1. Major Charles Robertson Sevier, born 1778 in Virginia, according to the 1850 census of Madison Co, Tennessee; died in 1855 near Milford, Ellis County, Texas. He married Elizabeth Witt of Greene County, Tennessee.

2. VALENTINE SEVIER, b. July 8, 1780 in Washington County, Tennessee. He married Nancy Dinwiddie, daughter of James Dinwiddie and Isabel Galbreath Dinwiddie, on January 3, 1804. He married, second, Vinerah Cannon, on April 26, 1846.

It is possible that Kesiah Sevier remarried, to Major Jonathan Tipton, but Charles Robertson's will of 1798 refers to her as Kesiah Sevier.

It is clear that two men had great influence over the upbringing of Charles and Valentine Sevier - General John Sevier and Colonel Charles Robertson. Charles was apprenticed to a hatter in Greeneville around 1790, but didn't like the work and went to live with his uncle, Charles Robertson, Jr., on his Chucky River farm. He and his partner, James Dodson, actually did manufacture hats later on.

Charles served in the War of 1812 as a major in Col. Thomas McCrory's Second Regiment, West Tennessee Militia. He is listed in the Madison County, Tennessee Census for 1830.

Valentine Sevier lived with John Wilson for a time, later was apprenticed to David Deaderick in Greeneville, Tennessee, working as a clerk in Deaderick's store. They later became partners, and Valentine continued to run the business after Deaderick's death in 1824.

http://patsabin.com/etn/RobertSevier.htm

http://robertson-ancestry.com/1223-art.htm

Thus, in probable birth order, the children of [126] Colonel Charles and Susanna Robertson of Washington County, Tennessee, are named [1261] Julius, [1262] Keziah, [1263] William, [1264] Charles, [1265] Susan, [1266] Sarah, [1267] George, and [1268] Rosamond

view all

Keziah Sevier's Timeline

1753
1753
Lunenburg County, VA
1774
1774
Age 21
1777
1777
Age 24
Wattauga Settlement
1778
1778
Age 25
Washington County, TN
1780
July 8, 1780
Age 27
Greene, TN, USA
1781
1781
Age 28
Tennessee, United States
1806
1806
Age 53
Buncombe, North Carolina, United States
1806
Age 53
????
????