Khafre . ., Pharaoh of Egypt

public profile

Is your surname .?

Research the . family

Khafre . ., Pharaoh of Egypt's Geni Profile

Records for Khafre .

20,777,567 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Khafre . ., Pharaoh of Egypt

Also Known As: "Khefren"
Birthplace: 4th Dynasty (2nd Giza Pyramid)
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Giza (Egito)
Immediate Family:

Son of Khnum-Khufu, Pharaoh of Egypt and Henutsen . ., Queen of Egypt
Husband of Hekenuhedjet . ., Priestess; Nebty-tepites . .; Meresankh do Egito; Khamerernebty I . . and Meresankh, III
Father of Hedjhekhenou . .; Duaenre . .; Rekhetre . .; Neferetiabet . .; Sekhemkare ., Director of the Palace and 9 others
Brother of Khufukaf I . . and Minkhaf I . .
Half brother of Meresankh do Egito; Djedefre Hordjedef . ., Pharaoh of Egypt; Hetepheres II . .; Djedeftor . ., Pharoah of Egypt; Meritites II, A, Prophetess of Khufu, Hathor and Neith and 9 others

Occupation: Pharaoh of the Fourth Dynasty who was the builder (and model) of the Great Sphinx and his pyramid, 4th Dynasty
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Khafre . ., Pharaoh of Egypt -------------------- Khafra (Greek, Χεφρήν; Chephren) — also Khafre — was an Egyptian pharaoh of the Fourth dynasty, who had his capital at Memphis. According to some authors he was the son and successor of Khufu, but it is more commonly accepted that Djedefre was Khufu's successor and Khafra was Djedefre's. Khafra's two chief wives were Queen Meresankh III whose mastaba tomb is located at Giza and Queen Khamaerernebty I who was the mother of his successor, Menkaura. Khafre was the builder of the great sphinx and a grand pyramid which is 3 metres shorter than Khufu's.

There is no agreement on the date of his reign. Some authors say it was between 2558 BC and 2532 BC; this dynasty is commonly dated ca. 2650 BC–2480 BC. While the Turin King List length for his reign is blank, and Manetho's exaggerates his reign as 66 years, most scholars believe it was between 24 to 26 years, based upon the date of the Will of Prince Nekure which was carved on the walls of this Prince's mastaba tomb. The will is dated anonymously to the Year of the 12th Count and is assumed to belong to Khufu since Nekure was his son. Khafra's highest year date is the "Year of the 13th occurrence" which is a painted date on the back of a casing stone belonging to mastaba G 7650.[4] This would imply a reign of 24–25 years for this king if the cattle count was biannual during the Fourth Dynasty. Khafra built the second largest pyramid at Giza, is thought to have built the Great Sphinx, and built a temple which is the only surviving example of a temple from this Dynasty of the Old Kingdom.

His name, Khaf-Ra, means "Appearing like Ra" for some translators and "rise Ra!" for others; the meaning is most probably the first, according to the hieroglyphic representing his name, which includes that crown. The name of Khafre's pyramid at Giza—which is the second largest of the 3 famous pyramids of Giza—means "Khafre is Great" in Egyptian.

view all 22

Khafre . ., Pharaoh of Egypt's Timeline

4th Dynasty (3rd Gizeh Pyramid)
4th Dynasty (2nd Giza Pyramid)
Age 27