Kitty Bell (Lynch) McEwin (1894-1982)

Is your surname McEwin?

Research the McEwin family

Kitty Bell (Lynch) McEwin (1894-1982)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kitty Bell McEwin (Lynch)

Also Known As: "Kittie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chicota, Lamar County, TX, USA
Death: Died in Paris, Lamar, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Chicota Presbyterian Cemetery, Chicota, Lamar County, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James "Jim" Henry Lynch (1866-1965) and Edna Ann (Lee) Lynch (1873-1902)
Wife of James 'Weaver' McEwin (1888-1976)
Mother of Robert James McEwin (1912-1929); Bruce Eska McEwin (1914-2006); Mack 'Lee' McEwin; Charles Kenneth McEwin (1919-1997); Kathryne Crook and 5 others
Sister of Ira Lynch (1898-?) and Thomas "Tom" Lynch (1901-1977)

Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About Kitty Bell (Lynch) McEwin (1894-1982)

SEE "Timeline" for chronological order of life events including any photos and documents as available; SEE "Media" for any documents and photos included from "Timeline" as available.

MEMORIAL: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31562692

Kitty Bell Lynch (a) was born May 17, 1894, in Chicota, TX, a daughter of James “Jim” Henry Lynch and Edna Ann (Lee) Lynch. She had 2 brothers, Ira Lynch (1898-1992) and Thomas "Tom" Lynch (1901-1977).

Kitty grew up in her grandmother's home since her mother died when she very young, around age 6. She attended Chicota, TX and Roswell, N.M. schools.

On Dec. 7, 1911, Kitty Lynch married James Weaver McEwin in Antlers, Oklahoma. Reportedly, she eloped with Weaver by catching a train in nearby Arthur City, TX when she was 17 years old (b). Her father was not happy about the marriage.

They became the parents of Robert James McEwin; Bruce Eska McEwin; Mack 'Lee' McEwin; Charles Kenneth McEwin; Mary 'Kathryne' (McEwin) Crook; Robbie Jo (McEwin) Dancer; Tom 'Sonny' McEwin; Roma Janice (McEwin) Dahl; Myrna Alice (McEwin, Hutchison) Foster and Edna Virginia "Ginna" (McEwin, Armstrong) Beaird.

She was a member of the Chicota Presbyterian church, the Ladies Adult Sunday School Class, and the Ladies Missionary Society. Also, she was a member of the Order of the Eastern Star organization.

On Sunday, January 3, 1982, Kitty (Lynch) McEwin, age 87, died at St. Joseph's Hospital in Paris, TX, at 1 p.m. Services were held at 3:30 p.m. on the following Tuesday in the Fry & Gibbs Funeral Home Chapel with the Rev. Julian T. Hendren officiating. Burial was in the Chicota Presbyterian Cemetery, Chicota, Lamar County, TX.

Footnotes: (a) Variations of her name from earliest references (U.S. Census records, children’s births) list as Kittie, Kittie Bell, Kittye Bell or Kittie Belle, but later references (family obits, SS/Death index, gravestone) list as Kitty or Kitty Bell (Birth cert: NA). (b) Since her marriage date was in Dec. 1911, she would have been age 17, instead of age 15 as has been referenced.

References: U.S. Census records, Family Genealogy Researcher Tory Crook; http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tory/bobskin/weaver.html; http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tory&id=I26; http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jkeene2000&id=I06736; http://records.ancestry.co.uk/kittie_belle_lynch_records.ashx?pid=124525334; U.S. Census Records; The Paris News, Paris, TX; Lamar County Texas Genealogy; SEE Documents as available under “Media”, “Timeline” events & “Sources” headings

Note: Biography Overview arranged by family researcher Jim Semple, Jr.

view all 21

Kitty Bell (Lynch) McEwin (1894-1982)'s Timeline

1894
May 17, 1894
Chicota, Lamar County, TX, USA
1900
1900
Age 5

1900 U.S. Census Record

Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head James H Lynch M 34 Tennessee
Wife Edna Lynch F 27 Alabama
Daughter Kittie B Lynch F 6 Texas
Son Ira Lynch M 2 Texas

1911
December 7, 1911
Age 17
Antlers, OK, USA

Source of wedding date from obituary (SEE Event of Death)

1912
October 3, 1912
Age 18
1914
October 14, 1914
Age 20
Lamar, Texas, United States
1917
1917
Age 22
TX, USA
1919
November 1, 1919
Age 25
1925
September 24, 1925
Age 31
Chicota, Lamar County, TX
1929
March 27, 1929
Age 34