Is your surname Guadalupe Vega Hoyo?

Research the Guadalupe Vega Hoyo family

Kitty de Hoyos's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Guadalupe Vega Hoyo

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Cristina Guadalupe Vega Hoyo

Also Known As: "The Mexican Marilyn Monroe"
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Death: Died in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Cause of death: Colon cancer
Occupation: Actress
Managed by: Kenneth Kwame Welsh
Last Updated:

About Kitty de Hoyos (Translated into English)

Kitty de Hoyos (Mexico City, February 8, 1941 - 28 December 1999) was the stage name of Maria Cristina Hoyo Guadalupe Vega, a Mexican actress of the Golden Age of Mexican cinema.

In 1954 her film career began when he was 13 years in the film, which are the coastal wild. That same year, she starred in the films "I do not believe in men" and "men's guilt."

In 1955, she earned first star performance in the movie unfaithful wives where he performed a partial nudity that was a great success, as was one of the first actresses who posed nude for the big screen of Mexican cinema.

Her last job was in the play Who ... me? directed by Rafael Perrin. Throughout her career shared credits with artists such as Arturo de Cordova, Pedro Armendariz, Silvia Pinal, Marga Lopez, Columba Dominguez, David Reinoso and Javier Solis, to name a few.

She died on December 28, 1999 of colon cancer victim.

See also

view all

Kitty de Hoyos's Timeline

February 8, 1941
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
December 28, 1999
Age 58
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico