Kizziah "Kizzie" Beard (Carter)

Is your surname Beard?

Research the Beard family

Kizziah "Kizzie" Beard (Carter)'s Geni Profile

Records for Kizziah Beard

978,685 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kizziah Beard (Carter)

Also Known As: "Keziah", "Kizzah", "Kezzie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clarke, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Pike, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Pricedale, Pike, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Carter and Mary "Polly" Carter (Thompson)
Wife of Aaron Moses Beard
Mother of Jane Dunaway (Beard); Arminia Sina Dunaway; John Elbert Beard; Mary Polly Boyd; Syrena E Deer and 6 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Kizziah "Kizzie" Beard (Carter)

  • ========================== From FindAGrave:

Kizzie was the daughter of William Carter and Mary "Polly" Thompson. She was born c 1798 in Georgia (possible Clarke Co.), and died some time between the 1850 and 1860 census.

SHE IS LISTED AS BEING A MEMBER OF THE BOGUE CHITTO BAPTIST CHURCH, PIKE CO., 1828-1834.

She married Aaron Beard c1813 in Tennessee, and they had sixteen children.

It is not known actually where Aaron and Kizzie Beard are buried. They may possibly be buried on this same property at the John E. Beard Cemetery. John E. Beard was their son, and Aaron and Kizzie lived here also.

In May 2008, Mr. A.G. Alexander (who lived his entire life across from the cemetery on Coffey Rd.) stated "there were two graves under an old cedar tree too big to reach your arms around on the left just as you enter the drive way." The tree and tombstones are no longer there.

(Note: The location described above is just a few yards away from where John and Rebecca are buried.)

  • ==========================
view all 15

Kizziah "Kizzie" Beard (Carter)'s Timeline

1798
1798
Clarke, Georgia, United States
1813
1813
Age 15
Tennessee, United States
1815
1815
Age 17
Tennessee, United States
1815
Age 17
TN, USA
1818
September 27, 1818
Age 20
MS, USA
1821
June 11, 1821
Age 23
McComb, Pike, MS, USA
1822
August 22, 1822
Age 24
MS, USA
1822
Age 24
MS, USA
1827
December 22, 1827
Age 29
Pike, Mississippi, United States
1830
January 1, 1830
Age 32
Pike, Mississippi, United States