Klara Ben-Hefer (Broniatowska) (1905 - 1993)

‹ Back to Ben-Hefer surname

Is your surname Ben-Hefer?

Research the Ben-Hefer family

Klara Ben-Hefer's Geni Profile

Records for Klara Ben-Hefer

487,132 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Klara Braun"
Birthplace: Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Ein HaHoresh, Israel
Managed by: David Kenneth Mahler
Last Updated:
tamamını gör

Yakın Aile

About Klara Ben-Hefer (Broniatowska)

קלרה בן-חפר ז"ל

משחר ילדותנו הכרנו את קלרה קודם כל כאמא של הגר. אישה קטנה ו כפופה עם כובע גדול - מלאת מרץ, תמיד בתנוינה, תמיד דואגת למשהו - ומזוהה אצלנו עם גיוסים לאיסוף תפוחי אדמה אותם היתה מארגנת ביד חזקה ובקול מהדהד למרחק.

אולם איך לא נזכור גם את הקערות המתוקות אותן היינו מלקקים בתיאבון לאחר שרוקנו מהבצקים והקרמים שקלרה היתה רוקחת בכל שמחה בקיבוץ.

ידענו שקלרה באה מעיירה בשם ארוך ומשונה - צ׳נסטוכובה. ואכן שם נולדה בשנת 1906 להורים של 5 בנות שגרו בחצר עם עוד 2 משפחות קרובות. החצר המתה מילדים והשמחה בה היתה רבה.

קלרה למדה בגימנסיה עברית ולאחר מכן 3 שנים בבי“ס חקלאי. כבר בגיל 10 הצטרפה לתנענת הצופים ואחר כך לשומר הצעיר.

ניהלה גני ירק בחוות חקלאיות שונות ונקראה ע"י התבועה לחזור לצ׳נסטוכובה לייסד את החווה החקלאית שם, יחד עם גרשון רוזנברג. בחווה התארגן גרעין של קיבוץ עליה א' שעלה ארצה. חלקו ישב בחדרה וייסד את קיבוץ ﬠין החורשׁ.

בקיבוץ הקימה קלרה את המנבטות כענף מכניס, עבדה בלול, אך עיקר עבודתה היתה בגן הירק אותו ריכזה שנים רבות.

את פעילותה הציבורית התחילה בועדת המגדלים האיזורית. היתה אחראית על גידול תפוחי אדמה בארץ ונחשבה למלכת תפוחי האדמה.

במשך שנים רבות היתה פעילה בארגון מגדלי ירקות ובהדרכה בקיבוצים צעירים. פעם אחר פעם נתבקש הקיבוץ לשחררה לפעילויות שונות. ארגנה והדריכה בקורסים ברופין לירקנים ולפלחים.

כאות הוקרה לפעילותה הרבה והברוכה זכתה בשנת 1979 בתואר "יקירת ארגון מגדלי הירקות".

לאחר מכן עבדה שנים רבות במתפרה.

קלרה נישאה לצי׳פ בשנת 1932. הקימה משפחה חמה ולאחר מותו של צי'פ בשנת 1953 גידלה את המשפחה לבדה ועוד אימצה מדי פעם ילדים נוספים שהתחנכו בקיבוץ.

קלרה זכורה לבני משפחתה כאשת עכורונות שרופה שמביעה את דעתה ללא מורא. היתה כאמור אשת חייל, אופה מעולה וסרגנית ידועה בקיבוץ. בשנותיה האחרונות התאכזר לה הגורל ומפאת מצבה הבריאותי נותקה ממסכת החיים בקיבוץ. זכתה לטיפול מסור של המשפחה, של חברות מועדת הקשישים ועובדי חדרי החולים.

כרבים מבני דורה סימל מהלך חייה של קלרה את המעבר מחיי גלות לחיי חלוצים שבנו במו ידיהם את הבית ואת המולדת.

וכך תשאר קלרה בזכרוננו. --- From our earliest childhood we first met Klara as the mother of Hagar. A small, hunched, woman with a big presence - full of energy, always telling stories, always worried about something - and we associated her with recruitment for potato collection, which she organized with a strong hand and powerful voice that could be heard from a distance.

But what we do not remember are the sweet bowls that we heartily licked clean after emptying from them the dough and creams that Clara concocted for a happy kibbutz.

We knew that Klara came from a town called with long and strange name - Czestochowa. Indeed, she was born in 1906 to parents of five daughters who lived in a courtyard in close quarters with two other families. The courtyard was full of children and the joy in it was great.

Klara attended Hebrew high school and then spent three years at an agricultural school. At the age of 10 she joined We Started at Scopus and then the Young Guard (HaShomer HaTzair).

She managed farms and vegetable gardens and was appointed by various groups to return to Czestochowa to establish the farm there, along with Gershon Rosenberg. The resulting farm Kibbutz formed the nucleus of the first group to emigrate to Israel. One portion of this group settled in Hadera and established Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh.

At the burgeoning Kibbutz Klara established a profitable industry; she worked in the chicken coop, but most of her work was in the vegetable garden that she coordinated for many years.

She began the public operations committee for regional growers. She was responsible for growing potatoes in the country, and was considered the queen of potatoes.

For many years she was active in organizing vegetable growers and training young members of the kibbutz. She repeatedly asked the kibbutz to release her for various activities. She organized and taught courses to greengrocers and segmenters at Ruppin.

In recognition for her many contributions, she earned the title of "Darling of the Vegetable Growers Association" in 1979.

Aside from this, she worked at sewing for many years.

Clara married Chip in 1932. They raised a warm family, and after the death of Chip in 1953, she raised the family alone and occasionally adopted other children who were raised on the kibbutz.

Clara is remembered by her family as a principled, fiery woman who spoke her mind without fear. She was known in the kibbutz as a woman of valor, an excellent baker and seamstress.

In her last years she suffered a cruel fate because her health cut her off from the majority of kibbutz life. She earned the tender care of a family of friends in the elderly patient and staff rooms.

Like many of her generation, Clara symbolized the transition from a life of exile to a life pioneers who built their own home and country.

And Clara remains in our memories.

tamamını gör

Klara Ben-Hefer's Timeline

1905
20 Eylül 1905
Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1933
1933
Age 27
Israel
1993
14 Nisan 1993
Age 87
Ein HaHoresh, Israel
????

The marriage between Klara Ben-Hefer and Jakub Braun was solely to expedite the latter's immigration to Israel.