Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska

Is your surname Broniatowska?

Research the Broniatowska family

Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska's Geni Profile

Records for Kseniya Broniatowska

331 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska (Vasilina)

Also Known As: "Ksienia Wasilina Broniatowska", "Ксения Василина Бронятовская"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tokmak, Zaporiz'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Batumi, Ajara, Georgia
Place of Burial: Batumi, Ajara, Georgia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hawryl Wasilina
Ex-wife of Hersz Aron Broniatowski
Mother of Irina Broniatowska and Michał Broniatowski

Managed by: David André Broniatowski
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska

Kseniya Gavrilova Vasilina Broniatowska was born in Ukraine. During the Second World War, she was imprisoned in the Ravensbruck concentration camp for women. Due to his having been convicted by the NKVD, her future husband, Hersz Aron Broniatowski, was on the front lines of the unit that released the camp's prisoners. Kseniya returned with Hersz to Lodz after the end of the war, although they later divorced. In 1952, she returned to Ukraine with her two young children. There, she found that all of her family had been evacuated to central Asia. Furthermore, her father had remarried and Kseniya's stepmother refused to take her and her two children in. The famines brought on by Stalinist policies made times difficult, and the family was often cold and hungry. In 1954, the family moved to Stavropol (Russia), where they lived in the barracks and Kseniya's daughter lived in an orphanage. In 1957 the family moved to Rostov-on-Don, where Kseniya's daughter was tragically killed in a train accident. In 1963, Kseniya and her son moved to Batumi, Georgia, where she died in 1990 at age 65.

view all

Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska's Timeline

1925
August 22, 1925
Tokmak, Zaporiz'ka oblast, Ukraine
1945
April 22, 1945
Age 19
Ravensbrück, Brandenburg, Germany
1948
July 8, 1948
Age 22
Lodz, Łódź, Lodzkie, Poland
1953
1953
Age 27
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia
1990
1990
Age 64
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia
1990
Age 64
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia