Léontine Pauline Aubart

public profile

Is your surname Aubart?

Research the Aubart family

Léontine Pauline Aubart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Léontine Pauline Aubart

Also Known As: "Ninette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Cimetière Saint-Vincent, Paris 13e
Immediate Family:

Partner of Benjamin Guggenheim

Occupation: French Singer / Artiste de Cabaret (Au Lapin Agile)
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Léontine Pauline Aubart

Madame Léontine Aubart, Madame Léontine Aubert, "Ninette"

Mme. Léontine Pauline Aubart (known as "Ninette"), 24, was born in Paris on 20 May 1887.

A Singer, she lived at 17 Rue Le Sueur, Paris, France. She boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg with her maid Emma Sägesser . She occupied cabin B-35 (ticket number PC 17477, £69 6s). Mme. Aubart (often misspelled Aubert) was the mistress of millionaire Benjamin Guggenheim who was also aboard. She and her maid were rescued, probably in lifeboat 9 .

After coming aboard the Carpathia she sent a Marconigram to Paris on 18 April 1912:

Aubart 42 rue Monge Paris

Moi sauvee mais Ben perdu (I'm saved but Ben lost)

Some other Telegrams were not transmitted because the operators could not cope with the tremendous workload following the disaster.

Aubart 42 rue Monge Paris

Sauvée (Saved)

Ninette Aubart

Pascaline 17 Lesueur Paris

Sauvée

Berthe Segesser 30, Charles Baudelaire Paris

Sauvée Amities Emma (Saved Love Emma)

In later life, it is said, that Madame Aubart held parties during the twenties that were ended by police.

Leontine Pauline Aubart died on 29 October 1964, aged 77.

view all

Léontine Pauline Aubart's Timeline

1887
May 20, 1887
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1964
October 29, 1964
Age 77
????
Paris 13e