Lewis Bergman Maytag (1888 - 1967) MP

‹ Back to Maytag surname

View Lewis Bergman Maytag's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Lewis Bergman Maytag
  • Request to view Lewis Bergman Maytag's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Bud"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newton, Jasper, Iowa, USA
Death: Died in Colorado Springs, El Paso, Colorado, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lewis Bergman Maytag


Lewis Bergman "L. B."Maytag

Lewis Bergman Maytag was born in Newton. A 1910 mechanical engineering graduate of Iowa State College, L. B. began his full-time employment at Maytag Company in 1910, was named a director in 1911, a vice president in 1918, and president in 1921, when F. L. decided to spend more time in Chicago on projects not related to the washing machine business. L. B. used his mechanical engineering knowledge to promote a vastly improved washing machine design, the major features being a polished cast aluminum tub and an agitator mounted on the bottom of the tub. L. B. also recognized the importance of a strong sales and marketing program for the company's success.

In 1924 L. B. married Catherine Beckman, and they had four children: Lewis Jr., James, David, and Catherine (Edborg). In 1926 L. B. resigned as president and director of the company to pursue other interests, and his brother Elmer assumed the presidency. In 1934 L. B. and his family moved permanently to Colorado Springs, Colorado, where he was active in business and social circles. At the request of Fred II, L. B. returned to the May-tag board in 1940 after the death of E. H., and he served as a trusted adviser to his nephew for 23 years. In 1966 he resigned from the board in favor of his son Lewis Jr.

L. B., known nationally in golfing circles, was one of the founders of the Augusta National Golf Club. In 1955 he was selected to direct the construction of the U.S. Air Force Academy golf course. His "Sedgefields Plantation" at Union Springs, Alabama, was home to the National Amateur Free-For-All [bird dog] Field Trials. He died in 1967 at his home in Colorado Springs.

view all

L B "Bud" Maytag's Timeline

1888
August 24, 1888
Newton, Jasper, Iowa, USA
1924
1924
Age 35
1967
August 8, 1967
Age 78
Colorado Springs, El Paso, Colorado, USA
????
Colorado Springs, El Paso, Colorado, USA